University of Manchester Cycling Club

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 02-Mar-19
  • Time: 11:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: j2/1
  • Closing Date: 19-Feb-19 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Royle and Martin victorious in Cheshire

  • Published: 03 Mar 19
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Alex Royle

Alex Royle (Manchester BC) and Emily Martin (Weaver Valley CC) were fastest male and female riders at the University of Manchester CC 10-mile time trial near Monks Heath in Cheshire.

Using the J2/1 course which takes riders from Monks Heath through Chelford and Booths Hall, the event saw Royle clock 20-56 to win by 15 seconds from Matt Nowell (Saint Piran), while 13 seconds further off the pace was David Williams (Velotik RT) in third.

25 and living in Derbyshire, Royle hasn’t ridden competitively since 2015 due to his work commitments in the Army.

“I was a bit shocked to win it,” he said. “I really didn’t know how I would go. I’ve been training OK but you never know until you ride an event.

“Manchester BC go out twice a week on roads around here, so I know the course. I’ve been riding it since I was 14 so for a good ten years!”

Emily Martin

28-year-old Hartford resident Emily Martin clocked 24-22 to win by more than a minute from second woman in Catherine Aitchison (Liverpool Univ CC), while Louise Burnie (Manchester Wheelers) was third.

Martin is looking forward to a successful 2019 season after a good 2018. She was victorious in the Manchester and District Ladies CA 10 back in June, and second in their 25-mile event in September.

In May she placed third in the Racing Chance Foundation’s 25-mile event, a placing she repeated the following month in the Janus RC 25. And then in August she travelled to South Wales to take part in the Realteam.co.uk 25 on the fast Rhigos course, where she clocked an impressive 59-28.

In other categories, George Finch (Liverpool Univ CC) won the road bike category.

* A full gallery of images by Kimroy Photography is available here

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Result:

Position    Name        Team  Category    Time

1     Alexander   Royle Manchester Bicycle Club Senior      20:56

2     Matt  Nowell      Saint Piran Senior      21:11

3     David James Williams    Velotik Racing Team     Senior      21:24

4     Adam  Darby Transition Race Team    Senior      21:27

5     Aled  Roberts     Energy Cycling Club/Clwb Beicio Egni      Veteran     21:49

6     Adrian      Hughes      Seamons CC  Veteran     21:54

7     John  Morgan      Coveryourcar.co.uk RT - Fitted and Tailored Car Covers      Veteran      21:56

8     Simon Deeley      Team HUUB   Veteran     22:05

9     Daniel      Shackleton  ABC Centreville   Veteran     22:20

10    Robin Hennessy    North Wirral Velo Senior      22:20

11    Tom   Roper Liverpool University Cycling Club   Espoir      22:22

12    Daniel      Yates Innovation Racing Juvenile    22:23

13    Gareth      Sanger      Velotik Racing Team     Veteran     22:40

14    Philip      Gleave      Congleton CC      Senior      22:41

15    Sam   Taylor      Weaver Valley CC  Senior      22:43

16    Andy  Clark Rutland Cycling Club    Veteran     22:45

17    Tarn  Fynn  Crimson Performance Orientation Marketing RT    Senior      23:08

18    Sean  O'Sullivan  Eagle Road Club   Senior      23:31

19    Jack  Green Velotik Racing Team     Senior      23:31

20    Jonathan    Lloyd Westmead Team 88  Veteran     23:37

21    James Brayford    Lyme Racing Club  Espoir      23:40

22    Eric  Grill AeroCoach   Senior      23:41

23    Matt  Yardley     Macclesfield Wheelers   Veteran     23:43

24    Matthew     Last  Trinity Cycling Team    Senior      24:02

25    Michael     Greaney     Stockport Clarion CC    Veteran     24:02

26    George      Finch Liverpool University Cycling Club   Espoir      24:14

27    Emily Martin      Weaver Valley CC  Senior      24:22

28    Stuart      Ward  Weaver Valley CC  Veteran     24:28

29    Luke  Ainsworth   Knutsford Tri Club      Senior      24:30

30    Andrew      Lea   Weaver Valley CC  Veteran     24:33

31    Martin      Wiggan      Seamons CC  Veteran     24:34

32    Kevin Woodward    Salford Cycling Club    Veteran     24:41

33    Richard     Tennant     Manchester Triathlon Club     Senior      24:54

34    David Butters     ...a3crg    Veteran     25:05

35    James Lindsay     Hoppers Rollers   Senior      25:06

36    John  Omara Weaver Valley CC  Veteran     25:08

37    Neil  Turner      Hereford Triathlon Club Veteran     25:19

38    Colin Carthy      Weaver Valley CC  Veteran     25:33

39    Catherine   Aitchison   Liverpool Univ Cycling Club   Senior      25:34

40    Jamie Humphries   Westmead Team 88  Veteran     25:51

41    Colin Latter      Weaver Valley CC  Veteran     25:55

42    Tim   Rawson      Warrington Triathlon Club     Senior      25:57

43    Oliver      Wright      Common Lane Occasionals Veteran     26:01

44    Louise      Burnie      Manchester Wheelers     Senior      26:06

45    Paul  Jennings    Lyme Racing Club  Veteran     26:08

46    Michelle    Fairclough  Salford Cycling Club    Veteran     26:16

47    Sean  Cordell     Manchester Wheelers     Veteran     26:20

48    John  Lowe  Withington Wheelers     Veteran     26:21

49    Kirk  Yearsley    Salford Cycling Club    Senior      26:30

50    George      Griffin     Sportcity Velo    Juvenile    26:55

51    Steve Mcquade     Crewe Clarion Whs Veteran     27:24

52    Steven      Hazeldine   Stone Wheelers CC Veteran     27:33

53    Terry Bolland     Harry Middleton CC      Veteran     27:47

54    Chris Barlow      Holmes Chapel Velo      Senior      27:51

55    Malcolm     Orrell      Seamons CC  Senior      28:52

56    Adele Reynolds    Macclesfield Wheelers   Senior      31:13

57    Harry Cowley      Chester RC  Veteran     31:52

58    Derek Black Wigan Whs CC      Veteran     32:54

59    David Steele      Lyme Racing Club  Veteran     33:17

60    Paul  Grindley    Liverpool Century RC    Veteran     DNS

61    Tristan     Abbott      Chester RC  Senior      DNS

62    Toby  Williams    Velotik Racing Team     Senior      DNS

63    David Watt  Energy Cycling Club/Clwb Beicio Egni      Veteran     DNS

64    Craig Battersby   Team Chronomaster Veteran     DNS

65    Mark  Connelly    Sitwell Cycling Club    Veteran     DNS

66    Mark  Booth Macclesfield Wheelers   Veteran     DNS

67    Steven      Freear      Manchester Wheelers     Veteran     DNS