GS Metro (Hedley on the Hill)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 15-Sep-19
  • Time: 10:00
  • Distance: 0
  • Course: MH11
  • Closing Date: 03-Sep-19 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

No Course Map

If you have a map of this course, please email courses@cyclingtimetrials.org.uk

Vezey and Burnie take hill-climb prizes in Northumberland

  • Published: 15 Sep 19
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Fiona Burnie

Fiona Burnie and Jacob Vezey were in good form as both topped their respective categories in a hill-climb event hosted by GS Metro on Sunday morning at Hedley on the Hill, Northumberland.

Reigning National hill-climb champion Fiona Burnie and host club rider was given the honour of being scratch rider and closing off the day’s action and she delivered with a dominant display.

“I was fairly nervous today with it being this hill,” she said. “I went really well on it in the event last year so I was worried that it was going to take me something like twelve minutes to get to the top!

“It’s a lot of fun being in this national champion skin suit. I would have liked to have gone faster today, but doesn’t everyone!” Burnie said.

Burnie clocked a winning time of 5-05.3; she went over 30 seconds quicker than her nearest rival which will stand her in good stead in the run up to defending her national title.

In the men’s category Jacob Vezey (Harrogate Nova CC) surprised himself by posting a course personal best as well as finishing the day with his first hill-climb victory.

Jacob Vezey

Vezey crossed the line in 4-22.5 to win by a fairly comfortable seven seconds ahead of next best Jamie Johnson.

“My first hill climb season was two years ago and I came up here to do the National.  I went 15 seconds faster today – I didn’t expect that, or to get the win!

“The best I’ve ever been placed before today was fourth, so I’m made up with today’s result. I’m training towards the National Championships again – it’s maybe a bit long, but we’ll see how things go over the next few weeks,” said Vezey.

Harry Courtney

Second place man Jamie Johnson (Barnesbury CC) equalled his best finish of the year after posting a time of 4-29.9. Mick Jones was the fastest host club rider overall in third with a time of 4-34.6.

Back in the women’s standings, Hannah Farran (Team Boompods) finished second in 5-36.3 with Sarah Wilkinson (Blaydon CC) was third in 5-57.3.

Thomas Prentice (Ribble Pro Cycling) finished fifth and took the fastest junior prize with a time of 4-39.2 with fastest juvenile going to Harry Courtney (Racing Metro 15) in 5-44.1.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission. This report by Jack Cudworth.

 

Results:

position   firstname  lastname   club gender     category   time

1    Jacob Vezey Harrogate Nova CC    Male Senior     4:22.5

2    Jamie Johnson    Barnesbury CC   Male Senior     4:29.9

3    Mick Jones GS Metro   Male Veteran    4:34.6

4    Colin Atkinson   Muckle Cycle Club     Male Veteran    4:35.7

5    Thomas Prentice Ribble Pro Cycling    Male Junior     4:39.2

6    Matty Smith Muckle Cycle Club     Male Senior     4:42.0

7    Graeme Wardale  Team Bikestop Tyrekey Male Veteran    4:42.1

8    Nick Spencer    Blumilk.com     Male Veteran    4:44.7

9    Ricki Ellison    CC Giro    Male Senior     4:44.8

10   Lee Cuthbertson Muckle Cycle Club     Male Senior     4:47.2

11   Lee  Ager Blaydon CC Male Senior     4:53.8

12   Duncan     Edwards    Harrogate Nova CC     Male Senior     4:54.7

13   Charles    Bayley     Backyard Bootleggers  Male Senior     4:56.4

14   Craig Hodgson    Muckle Cycle Club     Male Senior     5:01.4

15   Fiona Burnie     GS Metro   Female     Senior     5:05.3

16   Wilson-jay Brown PM Racing UK    Male Senior     5:06.1

17   Michael    Harcourt   Team Bikestop Tyrekey Male Senior     5:06.4

18   Paul Hague Gosforth RC     Male Veteran    5:26.0

19   Joe  Stringer   Muckle Cycle Club     Male Senior     5:28.0

20   Noel Stoddart   Blaydon CC Male Veteran    5:32.7

21   Guillaume  Zoppi North Tyneside Riders CC   Male Veteran    5:36.2

22   Hannah     Farran     Team Boompods   Female     Senior     5:36.3

23   Ian  Gaskins    Bishop Auckland CC    Male Veteran    5:41.4

24   Harry Courtney   Racing Metro 15 Male Juvenile   5:44.1

25   Tony Dougan     Muckle Cycle Club     Male Senior     5:45.4

26   Colin Blacklock  Muckle Cycle Club     Male Veteran    5:46.5

27   David Goodwin    Newcastle Cheviot CC  Male Veteran    5:50.2

28   Daniel     Thompson   North Tyneside Riders CC   Male Senior     5:52.4

29   James Corfield   GS Metro   Male Espoir     5:53.0

30   Sarah Wilkinson  Blaydon CC Female     Veteran    5:57.3

31   Samuel     Gray Muckle Cycle Club     Male Senior     6:01.3

32   Ian  Clark Backyard Bootleggers  Male Espoir     6:01.5

33   Euan Dinning    Gosforth RC     Male Juvenile   6:10.5

34   Michael    Trow Blaydon CC Male Veteran    6:24.9

35   Joe  Mcmillan   Blaydon CC Male Veteran    7:57.4

DNS  Rebecca    Wren Racing Metro 15 Female     Junior     DNS