Wigmore CC (inc. Kent CA Championship)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 29-Sep-19
  • Time: 10:30
  • Distance: 0
  • Course: qhc/11
  • Closing Date: 20-Sep-19 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

No Course Map

If you have a map of this course, please email courses@cyclingtimetrials.org.uk

Hayward and Painter climb to wins in Wigmore CC HC

  • Published: 29 Sep 19
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
James Hayward

James Hayward (Woolwich CC) regained his title of Wigmore CC Hill Climb winner by the narrowest of margins, while junior rider Katie Painter (Medway Tri) won the women’s event.

Hayward, aged 39, won the event in 2016 and 2017 before being pushed into second place last season.

He returned to the top spot this year clocking a time of three minutes and 10 seconds, winning by two tenths of a second from Tom Rowing (Abellio - SFA Racing Team).

Hollingbourne Hill is 1.2 kilometres in length with an average gradient of 8.7 per cent with a maximum gradient of 16.5 per cent.

Scratch rider Hayward went five seconds quicker last year for second but retained his title once again in 3:10.0 with Rowing finishing narrowly behind in 3:10.2.

Meanwhile, leading the fight for third was Bill Bell (Bigfoot CC) 3:16.4.

Junior rider Painter was the quickest female in 4:49.0, fastest juvenile was Ali Platt (Charlotteville CC) in 4:06.3 and quickest junior was Samuel Painter in 3:21.0.

The fastest team went to 4T+ Cyclopark, whose team were all aged under-18, consisting of Joshua Stone, Leo Whyton and Matthew Brown

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

1 James Hayward Woolwich CC       3:10.0

2 Tom Rowing Abellio - SFA Racing Team  3:10.2

3 Bill Bell Bigfoot CC            3:16.4

4 Ewan Tuohy Dartford Road Club    3:17.8

5 Nicholas Candy       North Road CC           3:18.8

6 David Ross LFGSS CC       3:18.8

7 Calvin Cheung Hub Velo    3:19.9

8 Samuel Painter ZeroBC Race Team            3:21.0

9 Jon Hughes Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere    3:35.2

10 Chris Hartono LFGSS CC 3:37.6

Woman: Katie Painter (Medway Tri) 4:49.0 (Junior)

Fastest Juvenile: Ali Platt 4:06.3 (Charlotteville Cycling Club)

Fastest Junior: Samuel Painter 3:21.0

Fastest team: 4T+ Cyclopark