VC Sevale (Malvern)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 28-Sep-19
  • Time: 14:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: k46/10
  • Closing Date: 17-Sep-19 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Doherty and Burrows storm to victories in VC Sevale 10

  • Published: 29 Sep 19
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Denise Burrows

Alex Doherty (Goode2tri Team) took a narrow win by four seconds in the VC Sevale 10 while Denise Burrows (The Cycle Studio-Core Telecom-RPC) took the women’s victory.

Despite gusty conditions in Worcestershire Doherty set a winning time of 20 minutes and 55 seconds to take top spot.

The K46/10 course saw riders start with a downhill section near Kinnersley before joining the A38 for an out and back loop towards the junction with the M50 and back towards Worcester.

Despite windy conditions and a wet road surface, riders kept dry with the top two riders beating the 21-minute mark.

Doherty, who finished third in the VTTA (Midlands) event earlier this month went two places better on this occasion.

Veteran rider David Dickerson (Team Echelon) chased his leading time all the way home but fell four seconds short in 20.59.

On a good day for Team Echelon, Simon Garrett clinched third a further nine seconds back in 21.08.

Burrows, who won the Wyre Forest CRC 10 for women earlier this month added another victory to her record.

On this occasion her time of 24.24 was enough for a clear victory ahead of Aimee Lane (Wyre Forest Cycle Racing Club) in 25.38.

Meanwhile in the two-up competition the veteran pairing of Andrew Overton (Successcycling.co.uk) and Simon Adcook (Team Bottrill) clocked a time of 21.55 to win.

They were chased home by the Worcester St Johns CC pairing of Rikky Hughes and Martin Stanley who finished in 22.50.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

Results:

1 Alex Doherty (Goode2tri Team)      20.55
2 David Dickerson (Team Echelon)   20.59
3 Simon Garrett (Team Echelon)        21.08
4 Robert Grover (Bradford-On-Avon CC)     21.14
5 Jon Howard (Team Echelon)           21.25
6 Paul Guest (Worcester St. Johns CC)          21.49
7 Simon Smart (DRAG2ZERO)        21.57
8 Simon Law (Race Rapid)    21.58
9 George Thorne (Beacon Roads CC)            21.59
10 Martin Lines (Worcester St. Johns CC)    22.25

Women:
1 Denise Burrows (The Cycle Studio-Core Telecom)            24.24
2 Aimee Lane (Wyre Forest CRC)     25.38

Tandems:
1 Andrew Overton (Successcycling.co.uk) & Simon Adcook (Team Bottrill) 21:55
2 Rikky Hughes & Martin Stanley (Worcester St. Johns CC) 22.50