sussex nomads cc

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 28-Oct-18
  • Time: 08:00
  • Distance: 0
  • Course: gh/90
  • Closing Date: 16-Oct-18 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

No Course Map

If you have a map of this course, please email courses@cyclingtimetrials.org.uk

Bell and Webb top the sheets in Sussex

  • Published: 28 Oct 18
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Olivia Webb

Olivia Webb and Bill Bell finished top woman and man respectively in the Sussex Nomads CC hosted hill-climb time trial on Sunday morning.

Bill Bell (Bigfoot CC) powered to the victory in the south of England by crossing the line in 4:30.4 – three seconds better than second placed David Ross (LFGSS CC).

The victory was Bell’s first of the season and came in good time considering the season is largely over.

Meanwhile, Olivia Webb (Eastbourne Rovers CC) managed to hold off Pip Jenkins later in the day to take another win, with this being a third win in as many races.

The 49-year-old veteran was in supreme form, taking the victory by 38 seconds over Jenkins with a time of 5:50.1.

Back in the men’s category, David Ross crossed the line in 4:33.7 to equal his best of the season with Jason Blenkarn (Sussex Nomads CC) finishing third in 4:40.2 – the result best so far as well as finishing as top host club rider on the day.

30-year-old Pip Jenkins (Southborough & District Wheelers) was last out of the blocks and despite an impressive time-trialling resume this year, she couldn’t get close to Webb on this occasion with a time of 6:28.1. Helen Frater (Islington CC) was third in 6:31.5.

In other categories, Adam Churchill (Preston Park Youth CC) was the fastest junior and fourth overall in 4:44.5 whilst his team-mate Bill Balding was fastest juvenile with a time of 5:44.4.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission. This report by Jack Cudworth.

 

Results:

NO   Pos  Name Club Gender     Category   Age On Day   CAT Time

49   1    Bill Bell  Bigfoot CC Male Veteran    43   V43  4:30.4

94   2    David Ross LFGSS CC   Male Senior     33   S    4:33.7

102  3    Jason Blenkarn  Sussex Nomads CC     Male Senior     32   S    4:40.2

7    4    Adam Churchill  Preston Park Youth Cycling Club Male Junior     16     Junior     4:44.5

105  5    Oliver Mytton   Verulam CC Male Senior     38   S    4:45.0

85   6    Chris Barker    Sussex Revolution Velo Club     Male Veteran    40   V40     4:46.3

86   7    Jon Saunders    Charlotteville Cycling Club     Male Senior     27   S     4:46.7

100  8    Joshua Monk     URDT Male Senior     26   S    4:48.3

4    9    Cameron Preece  Southborough & Dist. Whs   Male Junior     18   Junior     4:48.7

3    10   Charlie Mactear High Wycombe CC Male Junior     17   Junior     4:49.5

104  11   Jon Hughes Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere Male Veteran    46   V46     4:54.4

83   12   Henry  Bond     Brighton Mitre CC    Male Senior     30   S    4:54.4

103  13   Michael Cooke   Nottingham Clarion CC Male Senior     33   S    4:54.6

98   14   Dan Pullen Crawley Wheelers     Male Veteran    43   V43  4:55.7

84   15   Dave Brothers   Four4th    Male Veteran    47   V47  4:56.4

6    16   Francis Schofield    Preston Park Youth Cycling Club Male Junior     16     Junior     4:58.2

101  17   John Cooke Pure Motion Cycling Club   Male Senior     35   S    4:58.8

99   18   Sam Dorkings    GS Avanti  Male Senior     26   S    4:59.0

91   19   Paul Newsome    Team ASL   Male Senior     31   S    5:00.7

92   20   Daniel Pink     GS Avanti  Male Senior     31   S    5:00.8

10   21   Michael Renardson    trainSharp Male Junior     17   Junior     5:06.5

5    22   James Gilmore   Preston Park Youth Cycling Club Male Junior     16     Junior     5:08.0

80   23   Ross Mccracken  URDT Male Senior     26   S    5:10.6

87   24   James Bullen    URDT Male Senior     29   S    5:17.2

22   25   Llewellyn  Thomas    Brighton Mitre CC    Male Senior     23   S     5:21.9

63   26   Glen Whittington     Southborough & Dist. Whs   Male Senior     35   S     5:23.8

76   27   Paul Faulkner   Brighton Phoenix  Athletic Club Male Veteran    49   V49     5:24.0

74   28   Jack Donaghy    Brighton Phoenix  Athletic Club Male Senior     23   S     5:24.1

8    29   Ben Griffin     Velusso CC Male Junior     18   Junior     5:24.5

88   30   James Griffin   trainSharp Male Senior     31   S    5:29.2

70   31   Tristan Watkins Epsom CC   Male Veteran    44   V44  5:31.3

24   32   Joshua Foster   Leighton Buzzard Road Cycling Club   Male Espoir     21     S    5:33.9

33   33   Ali Woolmer     Rapha Cycling Club   Male Veteran    40   V40  5:38.0

79   34   Peter Marshall  Sussex Nomads CC     Male Veteran    43   V43  5:38.8

71   35   James Cheeseman Crawley Wheelers     Male Senior     32   S    5:38.9

1    36   Bill Balding    Preston Park Youth Cycling Club Male Juvenile   14     Juvenile   5:44.4

17   37   Rob  Whiteway   Islington Cycling Club     Male Senior     31   S     5:44.5

78   38   Ben Wilson Andover Wheelers     Male Veteran    45   V45  5:46.7

65   39   Richard Burchett     Lewes Wanderers CC   Male Veteran    47   V47     5:49.0

2    40   Jacob  James    Preston Park Youth Cycling Club Male Juvenile   14     Juvenile   5:49.8

73   41   David Smith     East London Velo     Male Senior     28   S    5:49.8

69   42   Jonathan Morcombe    Brighton Mitre CC    Male Veteran    43   V43     5:49.9

117  43   Olivia Webb     Eastbourne Rovers CC Female     Veteran    49   VW49     5:50.1

15   44   Francis Eades   Islington Cycling Club     Male Senior     34   S     5:51.3

81   45   Edward Tuckley  Lewes Wanderers CC   Male Senior     30   S    5:52.5

75   46   Kev  Witton     URDT Male Veteran    41   V41  5:53.2

43   47   John Ferguson   Brighton Mitre CC    Male Veteran    50   V50  5:56.3

37   48   Peter Adams     Tri Surrey Male Senior     39   S    5:58.2

67   49   John Marinko    Brighton Mitre CC    Male Veteran    53   V53  5:59.2

66   50   Peter Levenspiel     Sussex Nomads CC     Male Veteran    47   V47     6:01.7

55   51   Eoghan Mchugh   Sussex Nomads CC     Male Senior     34   S    6:03.7

44   52   Alex Beyfus     Sussex Nomads CC     Male Veteran    47   V47  6:04.5

72   53   Scott Bartha    Brighton Excelsior CC Male Veteran    44   V44  6:05.0

25   54   Barnabas Tedder university of brighton cycling club (UOBCC)     Male     Espoir     20   S    6:08.3

59   55   Tom Sanderson   Phoenix Cycling Club Male Veteran    45   V45  6:15.4

19   56   Ali Bird   URDT Male Senior     27   S    6:15.6

32   57   Benjamin Jones  Islington Cycling Club     Male Senior     25   S     6:16.2

64   58   Sam Dix    In-Gear Quickvit Italy Bike Tours RT Male Veteran    47   V47     6:17.9

18   59   Jonathan Mak    CC Islington    Male Senior     31   S    6:23.0

47   60   Andy Bone  Brighton Mitre CC    Male Veteran    52   V52  6:23.7

118  61   Pip Jenkins     Southborough & Dist. Whs   Female     Senior     30   S     6:28.1

29   62   Liam  Stephens Eastbourne Rovers CC Male Veteran    49   V49  6:28.2

60   63   Jamie Smith     Brighton Mitre CC    Male Veteran    46   V46  6:28.9

31   64   Conor Goldsmith      university of brighton cycling club (UOBCC)     Male Espoir     20   S    6:31.2

115  65   Helen Frater    Islington Cycling Club     Female     Senior     31   S     6:31.5

28   66   Colin Fullalove Sussex Revolution Velo Club     Male Veteran    55   V55     6:31.9

61   67   Rob Paynter     URDT Male Senior     25   S    6:33.9

116  68   Debbie Percival Kent Velo Girls/Boys Female     Veteran    56   VW56     6:38.5

58   69   Geoff Smith     Eastbourne Rovers CC Male Veteran    68   V68  6:42.5

52   70   Jason Green     Sussex Nomads CC     Male Veteran    47   V47  6:43.0

26   71   Mark Spaul Seeds Cycling   Male Senior     37   S    6:54.0

113  72   Lotte Jackson   Nice Brew CC    Female     Veteran    42   VW42 6:55.1

57   73   Gary Holder     Horsham Cycling Male Veteran    53   V53  6:55.3

45   74   Graham Saunders Sussex Nomads CC     Male Veteran    50   V50  7:00.7

41   75   Howard Foskett  Sussex Nomads CC     Male Veteran    55   V55  7:08.2

42   76   Howard Griffin  Sussex Nomads CC     Male Veteran    50   V50  7:08.5

51   77   Scott Maslin    Brighton Excelsior CC Male Veteran    40   V40  7:11.8

21   78   James Leighton  Sussex Nomads CC     Male Senior     26   S    7:12.3

62   79   Alan Redman     Brighton Excelsior CC Male Veteran    47   V47  7:22.6

108  80   Maria Victoria  Vazquez-tojeiro Crawley Wheelers     Female     Veteran     47   VW47 7:25.4

50   81   David Eggleton  Sussex Nomads CC     Male Senior     30   S    7:39.9

46   82   Alan Dainty     Sussex Nomads CC     Male Veteran    50   V50  7:40.5

38   83   Donald Parker   Brighton Mitre CC    Male Veteran    69   V69  7:43.2

111  84   Hayley Plummer  Sussex Nomads CC     Female     Senior     29   S     7:48.9

36   85   Hugh Rathbone   Sussex Nomads CC     Male Veteran    50   V50  7:49.0

107  86   Claire Goldsmith     Sussex Nomads CC     Female     Veteran    53     VW53 8:06.8

30   87   Mark Sturgis    Sussex Nomads CC     Male Veteran    61   V61  8:33.5

35   88   Robin Johnson   Brighton Mitre CC    Male Veteran    70   V70  8:33.6

12   89   Antonio Goard   Sussex Nomads CC     Male Veteran    41   V41  8:34.7

27   90   Neville Nyatanga     Sussex Nomads CC     Male Senior     34   S     9:04.0

11   91   Lee Kendall     Sussex Nomads CC     Male Veteran    57   V57  9:07.2

110  92   Klara Boarder   Sussex Nomads CC     Female     Veteran    40   VW40     9:17.2

34   93   Mark Nicholls   Sussex Nomads CC     Male Veteran    45   V45  9:24.1

56   94   Neil Glover     Sussex Nomads CC     Male Veteran    55   V55  9:43.8

112  95   Georgina Burnett     Preston Park Youth Cycling Club Female     Junior     17   Junior     9:49.0

109  96   Helen Newman    Sussex Nomads CC     Female     Veteran    51   VW51     10:21.2

20   97   Michael Finch   West Suffolk Wheelers Male Senior     27   S    15:08.2

89   98   Richard Mcshee  Islington Cycling Club     Male Veteran    43   V43     20:05.7

23   99   Lucas Wilson    Brighton Mitre CC    Male Espoir     22   S    24:21.2

93         Tom Haines East London Velo     Male Veteran    41   V41  DNF

77         John Stoddart   Velusso CC Male Senior     29   S    DNF

53         Mark Pritchard  Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere Male Veteran    44   V44     DNS

54         Ben Brown  Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere Male Veteran    43   V43  DNS

68         Paul Fletcher   Lewes Wanderers CC   Male Veteran    40   V40  DNS

82         Max Kingdon     Paceline RT     Male Espoir     22   S    DNS

90         John Tindell    Brighton Excelsior CC Male Senior     32   S    DNS

95         David Keenan    Islington Cycling Club     Male Senior     32   S    DNS

39         Jonathan Hemming     Cycling Club Hackney Male Veteran    50   V50  DNS

14         Alistair Sherlock    Sussex Nomads CC     Male Senior     37   S    DNS

48         Darren Bird     Sussex Nomads CC     Male Senior     38   S    DNS

9          Fabien Large    NOPINZ     Male Junior     17   Junior     DNS(a)

97         Simon Hunt Farnborough & Camberley CC Male Veteran    45   V45  DNS(a)

16         Samuel  Brealey RUE MORGUE CC   Male Senior     31   S    DNS(a)

40         Anthony Hall    Horsham Cycling Male Senior     30   S    DNS(a)

96         Mark Aldred     Kingston Wheelers CC Male Senior     31   S    DNS(a)

114        Janet Clapton   Sussex Nomads CC     Female     Veteran    52   VW52     DNS(a)

106        Diana Finnerty  Sussex Nomads CC     Female     Veteran    55   VW55     DNS(a)

13         Anton Mikhalovsky    Sussex Nomads CC     Male Senior     39   S     DNS(a)