Huddersfield Star Whs (Entries Close 02/10/18)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 13-Oct-18
  • Time: 11:00
  • Distance: 0
  • Course: v9912
  • Closing Date: 02-Oct-18 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

No Course Map

If you have a map of this course, please email courses@cyclingtimetrials.org.uk

Evans and Feather fastest male and female in Huddersfield

  • Published: 14 Oct 18
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Andrew Feather

Andrew Feather and Jessica Evans were the fastest male and female at the Huddersfield Star Wheelers hill climb on Saturday morning.

Evans (ASSOS Equipe UK) clocked a time of 5-49 to clinch her first victory of the day, with the female rider later going on to top the podium at the Holme Valley Wheelers hill climb on Saturday afternoon.

Evans will now be looking to continue her fine form over the coming weeks in preparation for the National Championships which takes place on October 28th in Stocksbridge near Sheffield.

Andrew Feather (BCR Racing) who finished his run with a time of 4-20 would also go on to claim two victories in the same day, as he also topped the podium at Holme Valley on Saturday.

Feather twice got the better of reigning national champion Dan Evans (ASSOS Equipe UK) on Saturday, the 33-year-old finished in second clocking a time of 4-24at the end of his run.

Jessica Evans

The national champion will be hoping to defend his title over a shorter distance on Pea Royd Lane in a two weeks time.

The final spot on the podium was taken by Leon Wright (Race Hub) who finished with a time of 4-31.

Wright has had numerous victories throughout the season, last being victorious at the Weaver Valley CC hill climb in Mid-September.

The 36-year-old also topped the podium at the AeroCoach 10 on September the ninth.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission. This report by Ben Gretton.

 

Results:

1. Andrew Feather (BCR Racing)      4.20

2. Dan Evans   (ASSOS Equipe UK)  4.24

3. Leon Wright (Race Hub)    4.31

4. Kieran Savage (Cycling Sheffield-Giant)   4.32

5. Jude Taylor (Team B38-Underpin Racing) 4.33

6. Joseph Clark (Cycling Sheffield Giant)      4.33

7. Tom Bell (Triluk)    4.34

8. Ryan Kenworthy (LeisureLakesBikes.com)           4.37

9. Jacob Vezey (Harrogate Nova CC)                        4.39

10. Joe Norledge (Bristol South CC)  4.50

 

Women:

1. Jessica Evans (ASSOS Equipe UK)           5.49

2. Yasmin Marks (Beeston CC)          6.14

3. Hannah Riechert (Albarosa CC)     6.16