VTTA - London & Home Counties Group (VTTA National Championship)(priority to VTTA members)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 25-Aug-18
  • Time: 14:00
  • Distance: 15 Miles
  • Course: h15/1
  • Closing Date: 14-Aug-18 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

No Course Map

If you have a map of this course, please email courses@cyclingtimetrials.org.uk

Hallam and Carpenter win titles as records fall

  • Published: 26 Aug 18
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Ron Hallam

Ron Hallam and Angela Carpenter won the Veterans TTA 15-Mile Championships in Berkshire on Saturday, as both the men’s and women’s team competition records also fell in the event promoted by VTTA (London and Home Counties).

Hallam (South Pennine RC) was 10-55 faster than his age standard, the 87-year-old clocking 42-01 for the H15/1 course near Padworth. And fastest female was a3crg rider Angela Carpenter, the 49-year-old whose actual time of 34-15 gave her a plus of 9-12.

With the event open to all riders and not just veterans, it was eligible for national competition record attempts, and both the men’s and women’s team records were broken.

Angela Carpenter

The Team Bottrill trio of Stuart Travis, George Evans and James Rix were first, third and fourth on actual time, posting a combined 1-28-58 to beat the old mark by six seconds.

And the Drag2zero team of Alice Lethbridge, Vicky Gill and Liz Powell combined to clock 1-40-17, slicing more than four minutes from the old record set in 1996 by Oundle Velo.

Hallam took the win and the title by just four seconds, with runner-up Keith Ainsworth (Sheffrec CC) clocking 30-41, but as he is 28 years younger his plus wasn’t quite a match for evergreen Hallam, while third spot went to 46-year-old Liam Maybank (Twickenham CC), who went even faster with 29-40 but had an age standard plus of 10-14.

Team Bottrill

Angela Carpenter clocked 34-15 for the course, giving her a plus of 9-12 which was 34 seconds better than 53-year-old Helen Reynolds (Hemel Hempstead CC), while third woman on standard was 44-year-old Liz Powell, who helped Drag2zero break the record.

In the open event the fastest rider was record breaker Stuart Travis with 29-00, while Liam Maybank was second with 29-40, and Travis’s Team Bottrill colleagues George Evans and James Rix were third and fourth respectively with 29-58 and 30-00.

Lethbridge was fastest female with 32-54, while Gill was second, 12 seconds off the pace.

And in the tandem competition, Sotonia CC duo Norman Harvey and Mark Corbett were winners in a time of 39-44, giving them a plus on age standard of 6.32.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

Veterans on standard:

Position    First name  Surname     Club  Time  +/-

Drag2zero

1     Ron   Hallam      South Pennine RC  42:01 +10:55

2     Keith Ainsworth   Sheffrec CC 30:41 +10:51

3     Liam  Maybank     Twickenham CC     29:40 +10:14

4     Gregory     Woodford    Reading CC  31:33 +09:41

5     James Rix   Team Bottrill / Vanguard      30:00 +09:26

6     John  Lacey Hemel Hempstead CC      31:27 +09:23

7     Gavin Hinxman     DRAG2ZERO   31:03 +09:18

8     Ken   Platts      Cambridge CC      33:37 +09:14

9     Angela      Carpenter   ...a3crg    34:15 +09:12

10    Alan  Murchison   DRAG2ZERO   30:56 +09:05

11    Kenneth     Stevens     South Pennine RC  45:00 +08:57

12    Michiel     Vaal  Team Backstedt Bike Performance     32:13 +08:53

13    Roger Porter      Verulam CC  35:16 +08:53

14    Helen Reynolds    Hemel Hempstead CC      35:20 +08:38

15    Brian Sunter      Condor RC   36:54 +08:37

16    Liz   Powell      DRAG2ZERO   34:17 +08:33

17    Arja  Scarsbrook  Bush Healthcare CRT     39:02 +08:24

18    Ray   Retter      Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles     36:12 +08:16

19    Ian   Greenstreet AeroCoach   32:38 +08:12

20    Martin      Reynolds    Cambridge CC      32:50 +08:08

21    Jon   Simpkins    DRAG2ZERO   31:58 +08:03

22    Nicolas     Stagg Hounslow & District Whs 31:59 +08:02

23    Linda Dewhurst    Team Milton Keynes      36:56 +07:57

24    Gareth      Williams    Twickenham CC     32:42 +07:53

25    Katja Rietdorf    Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles     35:30 +07:42

26    Mandy Bunn  CC Sudbury  35:47 +07:40

27    Benjamin    Allen Westerley Cycling Club  31:54 +07:39

28    Simon Amies Bicester Millennium CC  32:39 +07:35

29    Steven      Cottington Bath Cycling Club 33:38 +07:28

30    Andrew      Askwith     Bridlington CC    33:24 +07:26

31    Joy   Payne Amersham Road Cycling Club    37:53 +07:21

32    Stuart      Stow  Twickenham CC     33:22 +07:21

33    John  Dowling     Hemel Hempstead CC      34:32 +07:20

34    Christina   Murray      Army Cycling Union      35:20 +07:14

35    David Wilson-Evans      Bynea Cycling Club      34:38 +07:14

36    Alan  Allcock     Didcot Phoenix CC 35:09 +07:05

37    Murray      Kirton      A5 Rangers CC     39:18 +07:03

38    Rob   Vessey      Didcot Phoenix CC 33:58 +07:00

39    Gillian     Reynolds    Willesden CC      40:08 +06:59

40    David Driver      Yeovil Cycling Club     39:27 +06:54

41    Tim   Davies      Icknield RC 33:34 +06:54

42    Colin Parkinson   South Western Road Club 34:15 +06:51

43    Cliff Voller      Newbury RC  36:16 +06:49

44    Michelle    Walter      Bournemouth Arrow CC    37:47 +06:46

45    David Cook  Bedfordshire Road RT    35:20 +06:42

46    Mervyn      Wilson      North Lancashire Road Club    36:29 +06:36

47    Barry Eeles North Hampshire RC      34:04 +06:31

48    John  Eames Chippenham & District Wheelers      37:49 +06:20

49    David Guy   OV Cycling Club   38:30 +06:17

50    Roger Taylor      Frome and District Wheelers   38:13 +06:15

51    Andrew      Simpkins    Solihull CC 36:20 +06:05

52    Kevin Stokes      Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles     35:09 +05:57

53    John  Mcglashan   Redmon CC   37:18 +05:47

54    Peter Stainer     Amersham Road Cycling Club    35:30 +05:36

55    Sue   Rust  Kettering CC      38:45 +05:30

56    Nick  Mccormick   Epsom CC    35:37 +05:21

57    Brian James Brighton Mitre CC 48:54 +05:03

58    Bob   Awcock      Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles     40:08 +05:01

59    Glen  Knight      KISS Racing Team (KRT)  34:13 +04:57

60    Richard     Moule Bossard Whs 36:56 +04:56

61    Diane Wilson-Evans      Bynea Cycling Club      39:49 +04:54

62    Geoff Perry Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles     36:31 +04:52

63    Gary  Pamment     3T-RACING   35:11 +04:50

64    Mary-Jane   Hutchinson  Bristol South Cycling Club    40:29 +04:45

65    Paul Welsby      DRAG2ZERO   35:46 +04:42

66    Robert      Hutchinson  Bristol South Cycling Club    38:23 +04:15

67    Roy   Oakes South Pennine RC  40:43 +04:04

68    Abi   Vyner Rapha Cycling Club      39:20 +04:00

69    Annette     Lacey Hemel Hempstead CC      41:35 +02:40

70    Gary  Martin      Westerley Cycling Club  39:11 +02:21

71    Robert.a.   Engers      Shorter Rochford RT     38:59 +02:15

72    David Steel Hereford & Dist Whs CC  42:48 +01:21

73    Catherine   Pascoe      New Forest CC     43:02 +01:13

74    John  Bush  Maidenhead & District CC      40:11 +01:12

75    Bob   Brabbins    Wellington Wheelers Cycling Club    44:29 +01:02

76    Lorna Rowland     Twickenham CC     44:19 -00:59

77    John  Howells     Corinium Cycle Club     47:43 -01:22

78    Brian Moon  Willesden CC      47:21 -02:53

 

Open event (actual times):

Position    First name  Surname     Club  Time

1     Stuart      Travis      Team Bottrill / Vanguard      29:00

2     Liam  Maybank     Twickenham CC     29:40

3     George      Evans Team Bottrill / Vanguard      29:58

4     James Rix   Team Bottrill / Vanguard      30:00

5     Keith Ainsworth   Sheffrec CC 30:41

6     Alan  Murchison   DRAG2ZERO   30:56

7     Gavin Hinxman     DRAG2ZERO   31:03

8     Oliver      Bates Team Bottrill / Vanguard      31:22

9     John  Lacey Hemel Hempstead CC      31:27

10    Gregory     Woodford    Reading CC  31:33

11    Benjamin    Allen Westerley Cycling Club  31:54

12    Jon   Simpkins    DRAG2ZERO   31:58

13    Nicolas     Stagg Hounslow & District Whs 31:59

14    Michiel     Vaal  Team Backstedt Bike Performance     32:13

15    Jon   Elliott     Maidenhead & District CC      32:31

16    Ian   Greenstreet AeroCoach   32:38

17    Simon Amies Bicester Millennium CC  32:39

18    Gareth      Williams    Twickenham CC     32:42

19    Martin      Reynolds    Cambridge CC      32:50

20    Alice Lethbridge DRAG2ZERO   32:54

21    Vicky Gill  DRAG2ZERO   33:06

22    Stuart      Stow  Twickenham CC     33:22

23    Andrew      Askwith     Bridlington CC    33:24

24    Tim   Davies      Icknield RC 33:34

25    Ken   Platts      Cambridge CC      33:37

26    Steven      Cottington Bath Cycling Club 33:38

27    Rob   Vessey      Didcot Phoenix CC 33:58

28    Barry Eeles North Hampshire RC      34:04

29    Glen  Knight      KISS Racing Team (KRT)  34:13

30    Colin Parkinson   South Western Road Club/Evans Cycles      34:15

31    Angela      Carpenter   ...a3crg    34:15

32    Liz   Powell      DRAG2ZERO   34:17

33    John  Dowling     Hemel Hempstead CC      34:32

34    David Wilson-Evans      Bynea Cycling Club      34:38

35    Kevin Stokes      Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles     35:09

36    Alan  Allcock     Didcot Phoenix CC 35:09

37    Gary  Pamment     3T-RACING   35:11

38    Roger Porter      Verulam CC  35:16

39    Christina   Murray      Army Cycling Union      35:20

40    David Cook  Bedfordshire Road RT    35:20

41    Helen Reynolds    Hemel Hempstead CC      35:20

42    Peter Stainer     Amersham Road Cycling Club    35:30

43    Katja Rietdorf    Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles     35:30

44    Nick  Mccormick   Epsom CC    35:37

45    Paul Welsby      DRAG2ZERO   35:46

46    Mandy Bunn  CC Sudbury  35:47

47    Louisa      Cooper      Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 35:58

48    Ray   Retter      Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles     36:12

49    Cliff Voller      Newbury RC  36:16

50    Andrew      Simpkins    Solihull CC 36:20

51    Mervyn      Wilson      North Lancashire Road Club    36:29

52    Geoff Perry Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles     36:31

53    Brian Sunter      Condor RC   36:54

54    Linda Dewhurst    Team Milton Keynes      36:56

55    Richard     Moule Bossard Whs 36:56

56    John  Mcglashan   Redmon CC   37:18

57    Michelle    Walter      Bournemouth Arrow CC    37:47

58    John  Eames Chippenham & District Wheelers      37:49

59    Joy   Payne Amersham Road Cycling Club    37:53

60    Bernard     Phillips    Maidenhead & District CC      37:55

61    Emma  Mcdermott   Oxonian CC  38:06

62    Roger Taylor      Frome and District Wheelers   38:13

63    Robert      Hutchinson  Bristol South Cycling Club    38:23

64    David Guy   OV Cycling Club   38:30

65    Sue   Rust  Kettering CC      38:45

66    Robert.a.   Engers      Shorter Rochford RT     38:59

67    Arja  Scarsbrook  Bush Healthcare CRT     39:02

68    Gary  Martin      Westerley Cycling Club  39:11

69    Jorj  James Maidenhead & District CC      39:11

70    Murray      Kirton      A5 Rangers CC     39:18

71    Abi   Vyner Rapha Cycling Club      39:20

72    David Driver      Yeovil Cycling Club     39:27

73    Diane Wilson-Evans      Bynea Cycling Club      39:49

74    Gillian     Reynolds    Willesden CC      40:08

75    Bob   Awcock      Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles     40:08

76    John  Bush  Maidenhead & District CC      40:11

77    Mary-Jane   Hutchinson  Bristol South Cycling Club    40:29

78    Roy   Oakes South Pennine RC  40:43

79    Annette     Lacey Hemel Hempstead CC      41:35

80    Ron   Hallam      South Pennine RC  42:01

81    Peter Weaver      New Forest CC     42:36

82    David Steel Hereford & Dist Whs CC  42:48

83    Catherine   Pascoe      New Forest CC     43:02

84    Lorna Rowland     Twickenham CC     44:19

85    Bob   Brabbins    Wellington Wheelers Cycling Club    44:29

86    Kenneth     Stevens     South Pennine RC  45:00

87    Brian Moon  Willesden CC      47:21

88    John  Howells     Corinium Cycle Club     47:43

89    Brian James Brighton Mitre CC 48:54