Derwentside CC

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 27-May-18
  • Time: 10:00
  • Distance: 0 Miles
  • Course: m107
  • Closing Date: 15-May-18 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Timmins and Frost share the spoils in County Durham

  • Published: 27 May 18
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Lewis Timmins

Team Swift couple Gemma Frost and Lewis Timmins powered their way to wins in the women’s and men’s categories in the Derwentside CC 9.9 time-trial.

The race in the north east of England was kicked off with home club rider Ronnie ‘Rocket Ron’ Thompson who celebrated his 80th birthday earlier in the week but it was the quite literal couple of Lewis Timmins and Gemma Frost who stole the show.

Timmins managed to secure his first time-trial win on Sunday in his debut for new team, Team Swift.

The 29-year-old former Muckle Cycle Club rider tackled the twisting circuit in his new team colours along with his team-mate and girlfriend Gemma Frost as he posted a time of 22-54 which was just enough to beat out Ian Norris (Blumilk.com) by a marginal eight seconds.

Despite the efforts of Norris, he could not deny Timmins his first win but the second place will come as a welcome improvement after Norris has finished 26th and 12th in his previous two open events.

Gemma Frost

Norris’ time of 23-02 was pushed close itself by home club rider Collin Humphrey who only finished 20 seconds adrift in 23-22.

Gemma Frost, the partner of Timmins, made it a perfect time-trial for Team Swift and the couple as she powered to a convincing victory, opening up a gap of 1-11 to next female Joanne Rea (Blaydon CC).

Frost made her way around the tight-turning but relatively flat M107 circuit in 25-30 to see her record her third win in as many open events in 2018.

The Blaydon CC pair of Joanne Rea and Gemma Hutchins finished second and third respectively with time of 26-41 and 27-19.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

1 Lewis Timmins Team Swift Male Senior 22:54

2 Ian Norris Blumilk.Com Male Vet 23:02

3 Collin Humphrey Derwentside CC Male Senior 23:22

4 Hedley Fletcher Blaydon CC Male Vet 23:30

5 Colin Atkinson Muckle Cycle Club Male Vet 23:37

6 Justin Ramel Blaydon CC Male Vet 23:39

7 Julian MacBride Blaydon CC Male Senior 23:41

8 Steven Craggs Blaydon CC Male Senior 23:46

9 Ross Gray Allen Valley Velo Male Senior 24:02

10 James Hadfield Blaydon CC Male Senior 24:14

11 Chris Mather Derwentside CC Male Vet 24:18

12 Philip Kennell Allen Valley Velo Male Vet 24:37

13 Brian Ward Team Profound SB Male Senior 24:38

14 Peter Stokoe Sunderland Clarion Male Senior 24:48

15 Peter Herdman Blaydon CC Male Vet 24:49

16 Mark Herbert Derwentside CC Male Vet 25:07

17 Tim Nichol Blaydon CC Male Senior 25:22

18 Gemma Frost Team Swift Female Senior 25:30

19 Jay Pitt Derwentside CC Male Senior 25:44

20 Ian Dick Derwentside CC Male Senior 25:45

21 Scott McCance Derwentside CC Male Senior 25:49

21 Wayne Coates Derwentside CC Male Vet 25:49

23 Mark Tully Sunderland Clarion Male Senior 25:51

24 John Sample Team Profound SB Male Senior 26:01

25 Tom Guy Sunderland Clarion Male Vet 26:04

26 Michael Todd Derwentside CC Male Senior 26:07

27 Dougan Collins Ferryhill Whs Male Vet 26:14

28 David Donaldson Derwentside CC Male Vet 26:22

29 Brendan Mcmillan Tyne & Wear Fire & Rescue Service CC Male Senior 26:31

30 Phil Cook Cestria C.C. Male Vet 26:32

31 Ian Gallon North Tyneside Riders CC Male Vet 26:38

32 Jock Bolam Breeze Bikes RT Male Vet 26:39

33 Joanne Rea Blaydon CC Female Senior 26:41

34 Neil Parkin Derwentside CC Male Vet 26:42

35 Craig Bell Allen Valley Velo Male Senior 27:00

36 Gemma Hutchins Blaydon CC Female Senior 27:19

37 Rick Mitford Cestria C.C. Male Vet 27:27

38 Paul Robson Houghton CC Male Vet 27:33

39 David Linsley Tyne & Wear Fire & Rescue Service CC Male Vet 27:37

40 Jamie Ruddell Houghton CC Male Senior 27:44

41 Patrick Hamilton Derwentside CC Male Vet 27:45

42 Clive Allan Allen Valley Velo Male Senior 27:50

42 Sebastian Stockbridge Blaydon CC Male Senior 27:50

44 Max Lutz-Atkinson Ribble Pro Cycling Male Juvenile 28:01

46 Terry Parvin Ferryhill Whs Male Vet 29:16

47 Michelle Highfield Berwick Wheelers Cycling Club Female Vet 29:17

48 Raymond Bell Derwentside CC Male Vet 29:23

49 Sara Cummings Blaydon CC Female Vet 29:29

50 Melanie Annable Allen Valley Velo Female Vet 29:34

51 Neil Harrison Allen Valley Velo Male Vet 29:59

52 Roisin Lally Derwentside CC Female Juvenile 30:31

53 Paul Mitchell Blaydon CC Male Vet 30:48

54 Hannah Baker North Tyneside Riders CC Female Senior 30:50

55 Sheena Harrison Allen Valley Velo Female Vet 31:38

56 Mick Chappel North Tyneside Riders CC Male Vet 32:18

57 Ronnie Thompson Derwentside CC Male Vet 33:00

58 Helen Parkin Muckle Cycle Club Female Senior 34:27

45 Hugo Lutz-Atkinson Ribble Pro Cycling Male Juvenile 0:28:18*