Bristol South Cycling Club

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 12-May-18
  • Time: 13:30
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: u7b
  • Closing Date: 01-May-18 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Good conditions as Burden and Dickerson win at Bristol South CC 10

  • Published: 13 May 18
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Matt Burden

Course record holder Matt Burden (73Degrees CC/WestSide Coaching) and Meg Dickerson (University of Bristol Cycling Club) took advantage of fast conditions to take victories in the Bristol South CC 10.

Burden, who holds the U7b record of 19 minutes and 54 seconds, went slower on this occasion but his 20.28 was still enough for victory.

Meanwhile Dickerson smashed her personal best to clinch victory by almost two and a half minutes in the women’s event.

The U7b out and back course sees riders compete on the A38 in Gloucestershire between Woodford and Gossington. The rolling course includes several drags and poor road surface which affected times despite the unusually calm conditions.

Despite not being in his best form Burden finished 17 seconds ahead of nearest rival Nick Livermore (Bristol South Cycling Club) who clocked 20.45.

Josh Griffiths took third place in 20.53 on a good day for Bristol South Cycling Club who took the team prize with five riders in the top 10.

Student Dickerson who was beaten into second in the VC Bristol 10 last month went one better on this occasion comfortably beating her rivals in the women’s event.

A closely-fought second place saw Jacqueline Wadsworth (Severn Road Club) take second in 25.24 while Joanna Knight (Bristol South Cycling Club) finished third in 25.45 just four seconds faster than team-mate Alice Thomson.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results

1 Matt Burden (73 Degrees CC-WestSide Coaching) 20.28

2 Nick Livermore (Bristol South Cycling Club) 20.45

3 Josh Griffiths (Bristol South Cycling Club) 20.53

4 Mark Hudson (Bristol South Cycling Club) 21.12

5 Michael Knight (Team Bottrill-Vanguard) 21.15

6 Joe Hawksworth (Bristol South Cycling Club) 21.17

7 Robert Borek (DAS RAD KLUB) 21.33

8 Daniel Burbridge (Bristol South Cycling Club) 21.58

9 Jim Beales (Dursley Road Club) 22.01

10 Simon Ward (Bristol Road Club) 22.03

Women

1 Meg Dickerson (University of Bristol Cycling Club) 22.53

2 Jacqueline Wadsworth (Severn Road Club) 25.24

3 Joanna Knight (Bristol South Cycling Club) 25.45

4 Alice Thomson (Bristol South Cycling Club) 25.49

5 Marjolein Meinders (Bristol South Cycling Club) 26.07

6 Karen Michelle Spiteri (Avid Sport) 27.35