Finsbury Park CC (ECCA BAR)(Entries close 22/06/18)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 01-Jul-18
  • Time: 06:00
  • Distance: 50 Miles
  • Course: f1b/50
  • Closing Date: 19-Jun-18 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Clarke and Gravatt victorious in Finsbury Park 50

  • Published: 01 Jul 18
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Ross Clarke

Course specialist Ross Clarke (TMG Horizon Cycling Team) knocked 19 seconds off his personal best en route to winning the Finsbury Park CC 50-mile time trial in Bedfordshire, while Helen Gravatt (CC Ashwell) was fastest female.

Clarke, 19 and from London, clocked 1:43:45 while Andy Proffitt (Ipswich BC) was more than two minutes off Ross’s pace and returned in 1:46:26. Andy was in the field due to not having a qualifying time to get into the National 50 (a win-win he remarked in view of the National being cancelled!).

Joe Gorman, Stevenage CC, claimed third place with 1:47:29, well ahead of Dan Northover, Finsbury Park CC, 1:47:58.

Top woman was Helen Gravatt (CC Ashwell) with 2:10:16, followed home by Heather Larson (VTTA London and Home Counties) in 2:13:39.

The wind was a light, north easterly breeze, aiding the outward legs and only a mild irritant on the return. The road surface was very good and exceptionally fast in places.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

Pos      Name               Team   Time

1          Ross    Clarke  TMG Horizon 1:43:45

2          Andy   Proffitt            Ipswich BC     1:46:26

3          Joe       Gorman           Stevenage CC 1:47:29

4          Daniel  Northover        Finsbury Park CC       1:47:58

5          Henry  Farrell  Full Gas RT     1:52:26

6          Daniel  Ryan    North Road CC          1:52:31

7          Matt    Donovan         Bedfordshire Roads CC         1:52:55

8          Julian   Pegg    Hitchin Nomads CC   1:54:52

9          John     Lacey  Hemel Hempstead CC            1:55:14

10        Neil     Allonby           Icknield RC    1:56:05

11        Fraser  Hillcoat           Welwyn Wheelers       1:56:22

12        Mark    Mossop            Team Secret Squirrel   1:59:12

13        Steve   Clarke  TMG Horizon CT       1:59:40

14        Peter    Lloyd  A5 Rangers CC           1:59:51

15        John     Manlow           Ely and Dist CC         1:59:52

16        Chris    Symonds         North Road CC          2:04:29

17        Robert Saunders         North Bucks RC         2:04:35

18        Alan    Crane   Chronos RT     2:07:15

19        Richard           Moule  Bossard Wheelers       2:08:33

20        Helen   Gravatt            CC Ashwell    2:10:16

21        Matt    Price    Icknield RC    2:13:03

22        Heather           Larson VTTA London & Home Counties      2:13:39

23        Dominic          Whitehead       St Ives CC      2:20:10

24        John     Howells           Corinium CC   2:43:24