VTTA (Pref to East Anglian Vets)(Entries close 10/04/2018)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 28-Apr-18
  • Time: 14:00
  • Distance: 25 Miles
  • Course: e2/25
  • Closing Date: 10-Apr-18 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Rix and Lethbridge storm to victory in the VTTA East Anglia 25

  • Published: 30 Apr 18
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
James Rix.

In-form James Rix and Alice Lethbridge took victories in the VTTA East Anglia 25-mile time trial in Cambridgeshire on Saturday.

Rix (Team Bottrill-Vanguard) won last week’s East Sussex CA 10 and continued his fine form to make it three wins already in 2018 amongst a strong field of 109 riders in Cambridgeshire.

And Lethbridge (DRAG2ZERO) was easily the fastest female on the E2/25, clocking 51-45 to win by more than two minutes.

Rix clocked a time of 46-51 on the 25-mile course to record a personal best and win by 13 seconds in a tightly-contested battle in cold and blustery conditions.

Brett Harwood (Team Bottrill) placed in joint second along with Matthew Smith (DRAG2ZERO) to secure a 1-2 finish for Team Bottrill – another exceptional day for the ever-impressive outfit.

Alice Lethbridge.

Both Harwood and Smith posted a time of 47-04 to share the spoils of second. David Langlands had to settle for fourth place but still gave Team Bottrill three places in the top four with a ride of 47-41.

Drag2Zero may have missed out by a mere 13 seconds in the men’s race but the women’s category was won for them by Alice Lethbridge, who finished 2-08 ahead of team-mate Liz Powell.

Lethbridge was a class above the rest and rode to her fourth win of 2018. Katja Rietdorf (Born to Bike – Bridgetown Cycles) completed the podium and took her step in third place with a time of 56-36, only 10 seconds ahead of fourth.

The following day, Lethbridge featured in the Cycling Club London Road Race and took a surprise win after soloing to victory for the final 40 miles.

The fast E2/25 course starts just outside of Newmarket at the junction linking the A142 with the A14.

Riders follow the A14 southbound, eventually joining the A11 until they reach the Fourwentways roundabout between Babraham and Little Abington. A full U-turn on the roundabout sees riders retrace up the A11 and A14 northbound until they finish on the westbound junction of the A142/A14.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

Mens:

1    James RIX  Team Bottrill / Vanguard   V    46:51

2 =  Brett HARWOOD   Team Bottrill / Vanguard   V*   47:04

2 =  Matthew SMITH   DRAG2ZERO  V    47:04

4    David LANGLANDS Team Bottrill / Vanguard   V    47:41

5    Pat WRIGHT Paceline RT     S    47:55

6    Kevin TYE  VeloRefined.com Aerosmiths V    48:47

7    James MAPLEY    Blazing Saddles S    48:57

8    Adam BIDWELL    Kingston Wheelers CC V    49:44

9 =  Andy PROFFITT   Ipswich BC V    49:48

9 =  Julian ELLIOTT  Finsbury Park CC     V    49:48

11   Paul ATKINS     Kenilworth Whs  V*   50:50

12   Michiel VAAL    Team Backstedt Bike Performance V    50:57

13   Gray TURNOCK    Finsbury Park CC     V    51:02

14   Stuart BIRNIE   Willesden CC    S    51:05

15   Howard BAYLEY   Blazing Saddles V    51:11

16   Iain BOARDMAN   Dulwich Paragon CC   V    51:24

17   Dave GREEN CC Breckland    V    51:32

18   Jon SURTEES     NOPINZ     V    51:33

19   Matt O'BRIEN    Plomesgate CC   V    51:41

20   Nik ALLEN  Worthing Excelsior CC V    51:42

21   Richard GIFFORD trainSharp V*   51:49

22   Glenn TAYLOR    Shorter Rochford RT  V    51:53

23   Matthew McCLURE Wisbech Whs     S    52:13

24   Mark ELLIS Team Milton Keynes   V    52:27

25   Kevin HOBBS     Peterborough CC V    52:30

26   Joe GORMAN Stevenage CC    S    52:35

27   Steve CAVE Plomesgate CC   V*   52:43

28   Lee KENNEDY     Army Cycling Union   S    52:46

29   David PROCTER   Team Velovelocity    V    52:47

30   Chris TYE  Plomesgate CC   V    52:48

31 = Matthew READER  Verulam CC V    52:56

31 = Sam WIGHTMAN    Chelmer CC V    52:56

33   Andrew WRIGHT   High Wycombe CC V    53:07

34   Nick BOYLE Chelmer CC V    53:13

35   Thomas PFEIFFER Dulwich Paragon CC   V    53:29

36   Chris MASSEY    Team Backstedt Bike Performance V    53:40

37   Paul LILLEY     Fenland Clarion CC   V    53:44

38   Steven BASS     Maldon & District CC V    53:47

39   Lee TURNER Sigma Sports    V    54:14

40   Michael BENNETT Bicester Millennium CC     V    54:22

41   Michael MARTIN  CC Ashwell V    54:27

42   Graham WRIGHT   Velo-One Cycling Team V    54:42

43   Jeff ROBERTS    High Wycombe CC V    54:43

44 = Geoff REYNOLDS  Hemel Hempstead CC   V    54:51

44 = Martin WINTER   Twickenham CC   V    54:51

46   Paul SMITH VeloRefined.com Aerosmiths V    54:53

47   Jon TALBOT Wisbech Whs     V    54:54

48   Darran BENNETT  Ely & District CC    V    54:56

49   Ken PLATTS Cambridge CC    V    54:57

50   Ian CARDY  Chelmer CC V    55:02

51   Mike PADFIELD   North Norfolk Whs    V    55:20

52   Nicholas HITCHENS    Peterborough CC V*   55:21

53   Grant ORSBORN   Bedfordshire Road CC V    55:33

54   Nick HANSON     Seacroft Whs    V    55:37

55   Jez WILLOWS     Velo Club Flintham   V    55:47

56   Andy KENNEDY    Ipswich BC V    55:55

57 = Daniel HOMER    London Phoenix CC    V    55:57

57 = John GOLDER     Chelmer CC V    55:57

59   Robert CHARLES  Blazing Saddles V    56:00

60   Chris FORD High Wycombe CC V*   56:05

61   Wolfgang EMMERICH    London Phoenix CC    V    56:08

62   John MANLOW     Ely & District CC/B&T Motor Repairs  V    56:24

63   Peter TIBBITTS  Ford CC    V    56:26

64   Richard DIXON   Team Swift V    56:41

65   Roger SEWELL    Wisbech Whs     V    56:46

66   Tony MAY   TMG Horizon Cycling Team   V    57:04

67   Ian ELLIS  A5 Rangers CC   V*   57:07

68   Steve CLARKE    TMG Horizon Cycling Team   V    57:27

69 = Andrew BEAMAN   Victoria Cycling Club V*   57:30

69 = Douglas McCLURE Wisbech Whs     V    57:30

69 = James WOOD West Suffolk Wheelers V*   57:30

72   Michael COPE    Kettering CC    V    57:52

73   Stephen SCOTT   Elmsall Road Club    V    58:03

74   Jim REED   Colchester Rovers CC V    58:10

75   Jeremy SAYNOR   PMR @ Toachim House  V    58:21

76   Nick HICKMAN    Hitchin Nomads CC    V    58:37

77   Paul DONEGAN    Chelmer CC V    58:49

78   Martin MASON    Performance Cycles CC V    59:03

79   Roger PORTER    Verulam CC V    59:08

80   Bob QUARTON     Wolsey RC  V    59:20

81   Graham PEPPERDINE    Verulam CC V    59:48

82 = Nigel SWIFT     Verulam CC V*   59:49

82 = Ian TURNER North Road CC   V*   59:49

84   Dominic WHITEHEAD    St Ives CC V    1:01:29

85   Ian AUNGER Fenland Clarion CC   V*   1:01:45

86   Neville EVERETT Diss & District CC   V    1:02:08

87 = John SWANBURY   VC Baracchi     V    1:02:24

87 = Chris PRIESTLEY Bedfordshire Road RT V    1:02:24

89   Wayne GREVE     Shaftesbury CC  V    1:02:53

90   Paul WRIGHT     Hitchin Nomads CC    V*   1:04:43

91   Barry QUICK     Reading CC V    1:04:44

92   Anthony BYE     Wisbech Whs     V    1:04:51

93   Murray KIRTON   A5 Rangers CC   V    1:05:48

94   Trevor PARRISH  A5 Rangers CC   V*   1:08:16

95   Ron HALLAM South Pennine RC     V    1:08:22

96   Brian MARTIN    Ciclos Uno V    1:09:21

97   Peter HORSNELL  Chelmer CC V    1:13:39

 

Women:

1    Alice LETHBRIDGE     DRAG2ZERO  W    51:45

2    Liz POWELL      DRAG2ZERO  WV*  53:53

3    Katja RIETDORF Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles WV   56:36

4    Becky MURLEY    Wisbech Whs     WV   56:46

5    Dena FORD High Wycombe CC WV*  57:26

6    Danuta TINN     Maidenhead & District CC   WV   57:49

7    Mandy BUNN      CC Sudbury WV   57:55

8    Leanne CUTLER   Hitchin Nomads CC    WV   1:00:36

9    Eva NYIRENDA    ...a3crg   W    1:00:55

10   Lynn HANSON     Seacroft Whs    WV   1:02:07

11   Alison WOOD     Redbridge CC    WV*  1:04:53

12   Elspeth KNOTT   Colchester Rovers CC WV   1:06:21