Manchester & District TTA

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 16-Dec-18
  • Time: 11:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: j4/20
  • Closing Date: 04-Dec-18 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Morley and Baptista top in Cheshire

  • Published: 16 Dec 18
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Ryan Morley

Kim Baptista and Ryan Morley sealed wins in the Manchester and District TTA 10-mile event in Cheshire on Sunday morning.

With the season’s end approaching in the run up to the new year, Ryan Morley (RAF CA) powered to victory with a time of 21.29.

The time-trial was the only event to go ahead after Blaydon CC’s planned event had to be cancelled due to the treacherous conditions but Morley managed to avoid the worst of it to record his fifth win of the season.

Sam Anderton (Transition RT) had set an earlier best of 21.49 which Morley bettered but the time was good enough for joint-second alongside Scott Burns (Drag2Zero) who was last off of the start line.

The result was Anderton’s best since early June – a promising sign looking to the new year.

Kim Baptista (Torelli Beastwear) assured the women’s category wouldn’t be as closely run and excelled in the cold temperatures, crossing the line in 25-23, over a minute ahead of second-placed Rhiannon Parkinson (Salford CC) who clocked 27-05.

Baptista also topped the junior categories – the win giving the 17-year-old an early Christmas and birthday present with both coming later this month.

In other categories, Alan Chorley (Seamons CC) was fastest veteran on the day with a time of 22.50 – the 47-year-old also finished sixth in the overall standings.

Oliver Smyth (Macclesfield Wheelers) was the quickest juvenile with a time of 25.23.

 

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission. This report by Jack Cudworth.

Results:

1. Ryan Morley (RAF CA)     21.29

=2. Sam Anderton (Transition RT)     21.49

=2. Scott Burns (Drag2Zero)  21.49

4. Adam Darby (Transition RT)         22.49

5. Alan Chorley (Seamons CC)          22.50

6. Rob Pollen (Ashley Touring CC)   23.00

7. Simon Deeley (Southport CC)       23.03

8. Tom Cornforth (Rye & Dist Wh)   23.31

9. Paul Grindley (Liverpool Century RC)      23.45

10. Andrew Askwith (Vive le Velo)   23.55

Team: Transition RT (Anderton, Darby, Mark Halloway)    1:08.51

Women:

1. Kim Baptista (Torelli Beastwear)   25.23

2. Rhianna Parkinson (Salford CC)    27.05

3. Sharon Clifford (Shehair RT)         29.11

Veterans:

40-49: Alan Chorley

50-59: Paul Grindley

60-69: Phil Barnes (Team Swift)       26.17

Over-70s: Paul Jennings (Lyme RC)  26.59

Juniors: Kim Baptista

Juveniles: Oliver Smyth (Macclesfield Wh)  25.23

Tandem: Matt Lawton & Robert Rowson (Macclesfield Wheelers)  23.38