Dukinfield CC (cheshire Points Series 6 of 20)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 05-May-18
  • Time: 16:00
  • Distance: 50 Miles
  • Course: j4/16
  • Closing Date: 24-Apr-18 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Turnbull and Storey fastest in Dukinfield CC 50

  • Published: 06 May 18
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Mark Turnbull.

Sarah Storey and Mark Turnbull were fastest female and male riders respectively as the Dukinfield CC staged the Brian Clayton Memorial near Goostrey in Cheshire on Saturday.

Storey, the 40-year-old who is the most successful female British Paralympian of all time with 14 gold medals, clocked 2-00-31 to finish 22nd overall in a field of 80 riders.

Her time was more than eight minutes ahead of second female Claire Harrison (Vision Racing) whose team-mate Molly Horsley-Frost was third in that category.

Turnbull (TORQ Performance) covered the J4/16 course in 1-46-01 to win by 1-56 from Rhyl CC’s Alex Jones, while Joe Beech (Ogmore Valley Wheelers) was third, another 1-11 behind Turnbull.

In other categories, Paul Revell (Barrow Central Wheelers) was the handicap prize winner having a time of 1-21-03, which was more than 20 minutes better than the next best rider on time handicap.

Sarah Storey.

And the veterans on standard category was won by Turnbull who had a plus of 31-51, around four minutes better than runner-up Adrian Hughes (Seamons CC).

The event used the J4/16 course which covered three laps of a course starting near Cranage and circling anti-clockwise up to Chelford, Ollerton and down to Allostock before coming back down to Cranage.

Second in two time trials already this season, Turnbull took his first open victory in this event. He was second in the Burton and District CA 25 last month, as well as the Withington Wheelers 10 on the nearby J2/9 course.

And for Storey the victory was her second this season, having been the first paracyclists at the first round of the Knight Composites Classic Time Trial Series on March 30 as well as being fastest female in the Manchester and District TTA Cheshire Points Series event on March 24.

She is next due to ride an open time trial in the Janus Road Club 25 on June 9.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

1     Mark  Turnbull    TORQ Performance        1:46:01

2     Alex  Jones Rhyl CC           1:47:57

3     Joe   Beech Ogmore Valley Wheelers CC           1:49:08

4     Phil  Ellison     Thatto Cycles Racing Team           1:50:20

5     Adam  Darby Salford Cycling Club          1:50:28

6     Jack  Schofield   Congleton CC            1:52:10

7     Adrian      Hughes      Seamons CC        1:52:13

8     Ben   Norbury     Congleton CC            1:53:09

9     Joseph      Dobson      Manchester Bicycle Club       1:53:20

10    Gethin      Butler      Preston Whs       1:54:02

11    Geoffrey    Mullett     Weaver Valley CC        1:57:07

12    Alan  Chorley     Seamons CC        1:57:07

13    Daniel      Shackleton  ABC Centreville         1:57:15

14    Chris Siepen      Seamons CC        1:57:32

15    Lee   Faulkner    Preston CC        1:57:51

16    Lewis Eccleston   Manchester Tri Club (incl.6mins late)           1:57:57

17    Robert      Pollen      Ashley Touring CC       1:58:33

18    Ste   Hall  Thatto Cycles Racing Team           1:58:53

19    Will  Turton      Mersey Tri        1:59:57

20    Nigel Wood  Vision Racing           2:00:03

21    Tom   Cornforth   Rye & District Wheelers CC          2:00:09

22    Sarah Storey      Storey Racing     F     2:00:31

23    Mark  Brearton    Wigan Whs CC            2:00:33

24    Ronan O'Cualain   Seamons CC        2:00:36

25    Mat   Stephenson  Congleton CC            2:00:47

26    Chris Green Thatto Cycles Racing Team           2:00:58

27    Stewart     Moore Manchester Triathlon Club           2:01:21

28    James Willetts    Team JMC          2:01:43

29    Alan  Broadbent   Peak Road Club          2:01:44

30    Bartlomiej  Holda LeisureLakesBikes.com         2:01:55

31    Jamie Humphries   Westmead Team 88        2:02:34

32    David Wright      Warrington Road Club          2:02:40

33    Paul  Russell     Springfield Financial Racing Team         2:02:44

34    Brad Lincoln     Boot Out Breast Cancer Cycling Club       2:02:53

35    Darren      Alexander   Team Cherwell           2:03:00

36    Christopher Dursley     Coveryourcar.co.uk RT         2:03:07

37    Arran McCloskey   Knutsford Tri Club            2:03:51

38    Philip      Knupfer     Manchester Bicycle Club       2:04:24

39    Matt  Yardley     Macclesfield Wheelers         2:05:06

40    Andy  Robinson    Vision Racing           2:05:30

41    Robbie      Harcourt    Salford Cycling Club          2:07:23

42    Mark  Nicholls    Pro Vision Cycle Clothing           2:07:26

43    Stephen     Sladin      Congleton CC            2:07:28

44    Christian   Fox   Manchester Wheelers           2:08:11

45    Claire      Harrison    Vision Racing     F     2:08:52

46    Molly Horsley Frost     Vision Racing     F     2:09:07

47    Edward      Baldwin     Seamons CC        2:10:29

48    Mark  Jackson     Bury Clarion CC         2:10:31

49    Monica      Dew   Storey Racing     F     2:10:41

50    Stephen     I'Anson     Buxton CC         2:10:49

51    Barry Armstrong   Seamons CC        2:11:43

52    Simon Williams    Ashley Touring CC       2:11:45

53    Craig Sephton     Weaver Valley CC        2:12:24

54    Paul  Lewis Warrington Triathlon Club           2:12:29

55    Neil  Laing Southport CC            2:12:31

56    Danny       Glynn       Bury Clarion CC         2:13:31

57    Tony  Peach Crewe Clarion Whs       2:13:56

58    Mark  Brown Seamons CC        2:14:00

59    Matt  Bourne      Huddersfield Star Whs         2:14:13

60    Zoe   Whiteside   Team Bottrill / Vanguard      F     2:14:23

61    Andy  Newby Weaver Valley CC        2:14:59

62    Phil  Gayes Leek Cyclists' Club           2:15:30

63    David Ireland     East Lancashire RC            2:17:04

64    Mel   Hayes       Manchester Triathlon Club     F     2:17:25

65    Naomi Wright      Manchester Tri Club (incl.11mins late)    F     2:17:33

66    Matt  Edwards     South Cheshire Triathletes          2:18:16

67    Edward      Birdsall    University Of Manchester CC         2:20:46

68    Richard     Perry Mersey Tri (incl. 14 mins late start)           2:20:59

69    Andy  Hayes Manchester Triathlon Club           2:21:13

70    Paul  Revell      Barrow Central Wheelers       2:22:03

71    Elizabeth   reeves      Manchester Triathlon Club     F     2:22:18

72    Michelle    Fairclough Salford Cycling Club    F     2:23:46

73    Jan   Scotchford  North Lancashire Road Club          2:24:10

74    Ian   Casson      Birkenhead Victoria CC        2:26:23

75    John  Lowe  Withington Wheelers           2:26:39

76    Lynne Skellern    Macclesfield Wheelers   F     2:27:26

77    Gemma Webster     Harry Middleton CC      F     2:28:02

78    Miranda     Taylor      Knutsford Tri Club      F     2:37:04

79    Jane  Eccleston   Manchester Triathlon Club     F     2:40:11

80    David Steele      Lyme Racing Club        2:44:54