severn rc (wtta hardriders)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 17-Sep-17
  • Time: 07:00
  • Distance: 50 Miles
  • Course: u86/50
  • Closing Date: 05-Sep-17 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Janes and Jago win again in Severn RC 50

  • Published: 17 Sep 17
F | T | G+
David Janes.

David Janes (Veloton) and Joanna Jago (Performance Cycles CC) continued their successful seasons with victories in the Severn RC 50.

Janes, 35, of Trowbridge, who also won the event last season has been on emphatic form during this campaign.

On this occasion he clocked a winning time of one hour, 52 minutes and 33 seconds over the undulating course, faster than his 1:54.11 last season.

The U86/50 course sees riders complete two loops of a circuit around the rolling Wiltshire countryside before completing a finishing out-and-back section.

It was Janes’ second event of the weekend after finishing fourth in the Paceline RT 10 in 18.41

“It’s a very slow course and I only recorded an average of 26.7 miles per hour,” said Janes. “There was 2,000 feet of climbing during the event so a very undulating course which is difficult to get going on.

Joanne Jago.

“It was a good race and I’m quite happy with the weekend.”

Dean Robson (Northover VT/Rudy Project) clocked a time of 1:54.15 which was good enough for second while fastest veteran Mark Brock (Team Tor 2000) finished third in 1:59.30.

In the women’s category Jago, 36, of Bristol recorded added another victory to her season’s tally clocking a time of 2:20.19.

Lauren Johnston (North Bristol Triathlon Club) finished second in 2:32.56 while Mary-Jane Hutchinson (Bristol South CC) finished third clocking 2:36.00.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

1 David Janes (Veloton) 1:52.33

2 Dean Robson (Northover VT/Rudy Project) 1:54.15

3 Mark Brock (Team Tor 2000) 1:59.30

4 Tony Chapman (Frome and District Wh) 2:00.01

5 Oliver Mytton (Verulam Really Moving) 2:02.13

6 Simon Cox (Chippenham and District Wh) 2:03.26

7 Alan Spurden (Army Cycling Union) 2:06.49

8 Peter Garnett (Swindon RC) 2:07.16

9 Jared Linden (Royal Dean Forest CC) 2:07.41

10 Nic Stevenson (Westerly CC) 2:07.56

Veteran: Mark Brock (Team Tor 2000)

Woman: Joanna Jago (Performance Cycles CC) 2:20.19