cleveland whs cc (sporting course)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 20-Aug-17
  • Time: 09:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: t101
  • Closing Date: 08-Aug-17 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Murray takes clear victory in Cleveland Wheelers CC 10

  • Published: 20 Aug 17
F | T | G+

Keith Murray (Drag2Zero) returned to time trailing after training for an Ironman Triathlon to take victory in the sporting Cleveland Whs CC 10.

Murray is currently taking a break from the sport to focus on the swimming and running disciplines required in triathlon

However, he showed his form on the bike around the rolling T101 course clocking a winning time of 21 minutes and 31 seconds.

The looped course near Stokesley is not known for its fast time due to rolling terrain on quiet roads in North Yorkshire.

“I have had a bit of time away from racing to switch to triathlon,” said Murray following his victory.

“I travel to France next week to take part in the Ironman 70.3 Vichy in South France so this was a hard effort before then.

“I have been doing more swimming and running and no cycling specific training so I wasn’t sure how I would go but I’ve been doing this for years.”

Murray also won the Cleveland Whs 21 in March which used the same roads as the 10-mile event, clocking 43.42 on that occasion.

Junior rider Adam Jarps (Manilla Cycling) took second place in a time of 22.10 just 39 seconds behind the winner, while Mike Smart (TS Racing Team) finished third in 22.43.

The only woman finisher was Caroline Heighton (Stockton Whls) who finished in 31.56 and fastest juvenile was Sam Murray (Drag2Zero) in 24.58.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

* A gallery of photographs from the event by mayocreative is available here 

 

Provisional results:

1 Keith Murray (Drag2Zero) 21.31

2 Adam Jarps (Manilla Cycling) 22.30

3 Mike Smart (TS Racing Team) 22.43

4 David Cole (Coalville Whls) 23.00

5 Ross Turner (Adept Precision) 23.07

6 Stephen Belpin (Coalville Whls) 23.12

7 Richard Lilleker (Coalville Whls) 23.18

8 Paul Thirling (Hartlepool CC) 23.23

9 Paul Fountain (Hartlepool CC) 23.28

10 Paul Felce (Adept Precision RT) 23.37