reading cycling club

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 05-Aug-17
  • Time: 14:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: H10/1
  • Closing Date: 25-Jul-17 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Knight and Bowler clinch victories in Reading CC 10

  • Published: 06 Aug 17
F | T | G+

Mike Knight was the latest rider to chalk up a victory for Team Bottrill-HSS Hire as he clinched the Reading CC 10 victory by only two seconds, while Anastasia Bowler (AS Test Team) took a clear win in the women’s event.

Knight, 38, from Cheltenham recorded a winning time of 21 minutes and 23 seconds, which was just enough for victory.

Veteran rider Nicholas Stagg (Hounslow & District Whls) pushed Knight all the way but was two seconds short of victory on this occasion.

Knight said: "It was my first ever win but I would have liked to win in better circumstances as the weather meant there a lot of did not starts.

"There was proper thunder and lightning and heavy rain which caused flash floods. All the riders who did start were rewarded with good times. I went back to the headquarters and started looking at the times and nobody was faster than me.

"It was a bit of a surprise but I was three minutes faster than I was last year thanks to my coaching by Matthew Bottrill."

The H10/1 course saw riders travel along the A4 through Woolhampton before turning for home on the outskirts of Thatcham.

A downpour after the first couple of riders started made for tricky conditions which weren’t ideal for fast times.

Knight who finished 10th in the Alton CC 10 in 21.45 went 18 seconds quicker to clinch victory.

Stagg had to settle for second and Nathan Gosling (Guernsey Velo Club) in third, finishing just 10 seconds behind the winner.

Bowler took a more comfortable victory in the women’s category clocking a winning time of 24 minutes and 26 seconds.

The 19-year-old, from Maidenhead, also finished second woman in the Watford Velo Sport 10 last month clocking 23.45.

This time she beat Laura Vipond (Islington Cycling Club) into second with her 27.28, while Pippa O'brien (RT PODA) finished third in 29.33.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

1 Mike Knight Team Bottrill-HSS Hire 21:23

2 Nicolas Stagg Hounslow & District Whs 21:25

3 Nathan Gosling Guernsey Velo Club 21:32

4 James Cadman Hounslow & District Whs 22:01

5 Anthony Atkin Didcot Phoenix CC 22:12

6 G Blundell Maidenhead& Dist 22:29

7 Simon McGowan Didcot Phoenix CC 22:39

8 Philip Watts North Hampshire RC 22:43

9 Sam Clarke Team Bottrill 22:45

10 Jacob Storey Islington Cycling Club 22:51

11 Thomas Carding NLTCBMBC 22:54

12 Alan Allcock Didcot Phoenix CC 23:12

13Barry Eeles North Hampshire RC 23:13

14 Dan Charleston High Wycombe CC 23:19

15 Ray Sullivan Metropolitan Police CC 23:21

16 Neil Blundell Hounslow & District Whs 23:25

17 Adam Evans Banjo Cycles 23:32

18 Andrew Payne Maidenhead & District CC 23:38

19 Hans Nilsson London Phoenix CC 24:08

20 Adam Wilkinson Velo Club Venta 24:11

21 Michael Cope Kettering CC 24:15

22 John Bourton Bicester Millennium CC 24:42

23 Anastasia Bowler (W) AS Test Team 24:46

24 Michael Harrison North Hampshire RC 24:58

25 Cliff Voller Newbury RC 25:01

30 Jordan Sanders Reading University Road CC 25:07

31 T Compton Redmon CC 26:38

32 Leslie Howson Hounslow & District Whs 26:48

33 Philip Burgin Newbury RC 27:27

34 Laura Vipond (W) Islington Cycling Club 27:28

35 Robert Jolliffe New Forest CC 28:14

36 Pippa O'Brien (W) RT PODA 29:33

37 Brian Moon Willesden CC 29:49