kings lynn cc

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 05-Aug-17
  • Time: 14:00
  • Distance: 25 Miles
  • Course: B25/33
  • Closing Date: 25-Jul-17 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Senter finishes one second short of course record in Kings Lynn 25

  • Published: 06 Aug 17
F | T | G+

Despite windy conditions Matthew Senter finished an agonising one second short of the course record in the Kings Lynn 25, while Denise Hurren (Sole Bay Cycle Sport) won the women’s event.

Senter, 37, from Kings Lynn clocked 53 minutes and 40 seconds to lead a one-two-three for Team Velovelocity with Daniel Bloy second and David Procter third.

The rolling and exposed B25/33 course near Downham Market provided riders with a tough test as they battled strong winds which followed heavy rain.

Senter who took his eighth victory of the season had been pushed into second in the Bourne Wheelers 50 last week when a mechanical hindered his performance.

His team-mate Bloy finished second in 54.04 and Procter third in 55.30.

“I was good to have a clear run and I’m happy to get the win to get back on track, said Senter.

“I was a bit disappointed as I didn’t realise until the finish what the course record was as I could have pushed a bit more.

“It was a brilliant day for the team and it couldn’t have gone any better.”

Senter is targeting the National 10-mile Championships next month.

Lucas He (VC Baracchi) was the fastest junior clocking 57.21, which was good enough for sixth place overall.

In the women’s event veteran rider Hurren was a clear winner clocking a time of 1:02.26.

Hurren who finished seventh in the VTTA 25 last month finished over a minute ahead of her closest rival.

Ann Shuttleworth (Chelmer CC) finished second in 1:03.29 while Becky Murley (Wisbech Whls) finished third in 1:05.10.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

1 Matthew Senter (Team Velovelocity) 53.40

2 Daniel Bloy (Team Velovelocity) 54.04

3 David Procter (Team Velovelocity) 55.30

4 Ben Stancombe (Kings Lynn CC) 55.41

5 Michael Martin (CC Ashwell) 57.16

6 Lucas He (VC Baracchi) 57.21 1st Junior

7 Robert Golding (Ely & District CC/B&T Motor Repairs) 57.28

8 Damon Day (CC Sudbury) 57.54

9 Ben Keeley (Team Velovelocity) 58.25

10 Martin Atkinson (Kings Cliffe Flyers) 58.40

Woman: Denise Hurren (Sole Bay Cycle Sport) 1:02.26 1st Lady