rttc team time trial national championship (yorkshire dc )(3-up ttt)(entries close 23/05/17)(fee per rider)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 18-Jun-17
  • Time: 10:00
  • Distance: 33 Miles
  • Course: vtt1
  • Closing Date: 23-May-17 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Brother NRG and Aprire Bicycles clinch National Championship crowns

  • Published: 18 Jun 17
F | T | G+
Brother NRG Wattshop

The team of Charlie Tanfield, Simon Wilson and Dan Bigham claimed the men’s three-up National Team time trial Championship as Joscelin Lowden, Emma Lewis and Crystal Lane powered to a commanding victory to take the women’s title.

Fifty teams across both the men’s and women’s competitions took to the course near Boroughbridge on the A168, running parallel to the A1(M), making for a high quality of competition over 31 miles in North Yorkshire on Sunday.

Tanfield, Bigham and Wilson were the only trio to record a time under the one hour mark, stopping the clock in 59.36 to claim the title for the Brother NRG Wattshop team.

There was no doubting the form of the team coming into the event, with Bigham the newly crowned National Circuit Champion after his victory last Sunday.

Women's Podium

Tanfield pipped his team-mate to the Holme Valley Wheelers two-day event crown the day before that and Wilson has a number of open time trial victories to his name in 2017.

“It was not one of our best performances,” Bigham said after victory. “Charlie took a wrong turn at the roundabout near Wetherby and I had trouble with the chain the first time around 10 miles in.”

Despite this, Brother NRG still managed to do some damage in the first half of the race, pulling out a lead at the halfway mark which they held on to

“We kept making time checks against Team Bottrill and we were consistently up or level which kept our confidence high.”

Going forward, Bigham and his team have goals both individually and as a team

Men's Podium

“As a team we want to break the 25-mile record in the team competition which may now have to wait until the national

championships.”

“Charlie is off to the Isle of Man so hopefully he can get a good result out there, I’ll be working towards the nationals a 10, 25 and 50 and we just want to keep pushing on, improving and getting wins,” he added.

Team Bottrill/HSS Hire had three teams in the event, two of which made the podium.

Stuart Travis was third behind Bigham at last weeks’ circuit championships and this time was second on the podium along with John Dewey and Joshua Williams in a time just six seconds outside the one hour mark.

Dewey was part of the Team Bottrill trio that finished third in 2016, and his team also held third again this year, with Matt Bottrill, Brett Harwood and George Fox stopping the clock on 1:01.57 to complete the top three.

In the women’s competition, Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire claimed the title with a scintillating display in their first competitive outing as a trio.

Joscelin Lowden, Emma Lewis and Crystal Lane stopped the clock in a time of 1:09.55 to claim victory by just over three minutes.

Former runner Lowden has been knocked off of her bike twice this season and this race was her return to action. Working with two-time Paralympic medal winner Lane as well as time trial specialist Lewis, they formed a formidable team.

Lowden said that the team have a good mix of talent and so it proved, the trio putting together a trouble free ride to claim the championship.

Chester RC were the defending champions and with the same threesome of Rebecca Holland, Jill Wilkinson and Gina Riley in action they were always in contention, but they had to settle for second place this time in 1:12.57.

They held a lead of over three minutes from the third place team Torq Performance.

Melanie Sneddon, Janet Birkmyre and Madeline Moore backed up their second place finish in 2016 with another podium here to complete the top three.

 

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

Men:

1. Brother NRG Wattshop (Charlie Tanfield, Dan Bigham, Simon Wilson) 59.36

2. Team Bottrill/HSS Hire (Stuart Travis, John Dewey, Joshua Williams)     1:00.06

3. Team Bottrill/HSS Hire (Matt Bottrill, Brett Harwood, George Fox)       1:01.57

Women:

1. Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire (Joscelin Lowden, Emma Lewis, Crystal Lane)         1:09.55

2. Chester RC (Rebecca Holland, Jill Wilkinson, Gina Riley)           1:12.57

3. Torq Performance (Melanie Sneddon, Janet Birkmyre, Madeline Moore) 1:16.14