rossington wheelers (cheques to richard lunt)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 06-May-17
  • Time: 14:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: o10/1
  • Closing Date: 25-Apr-17 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Gould and Walsham on top in South Yorkshire

  • Published: 07 May 17
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Patrick Gould.

Patrick Gould was the overall winner of the Rossington Wheelers 10 on Saturday, whilst Ann Walsham defended the women’s title.

Challenging crosswinds met the riders on the flat but bumpy course alone the A614 from Hatfield Woodhouse to Blaxton and back for the event which is part of North Midlands JE James TT Series.

Gould was in good form in April, claiming victory at the Barton Wheelers 10 as well as two other podiums including second last weekend in Derbyshire at the 10-mile event hosted by his own team (Matlock CC).

He went one better this time around, starting in the middle of the order he set a strong time of 21.28 which would not be beaten to see him claim the victory and the Belgian Beer prize on offer.

Host club rider Richard Lunt finished second just ten seconds behind Gould, whilst Julian Ramsbottom (Pedal Pushers) completed the top three, his time of 21.44 good enough to give him first veteran over 45.

Ann Walsham was on good form last weekend, claiming a first and second in the Birdwell Wheelers 25 and Matlock CC 10 events respectively.

The Maxx RT rode to victory over the shorter distance this time around, defending her title in the event from 2016 in a time of 25.03 to claim the beer prize.

Ann Walsham.

This was good enough for 23rd place overall and a winning margin of over a minute from her nearest challenger Joanne Burnett of VC Beverley.

Steven Hollowood (Kiveton Park CC) posted a time of 23.50 which saw him home as the first veteran over 55 and into 17th place overall.

First junior was Thomas Booth (Birdwell Wheelers), he claimed an impressive 15th place overall in a time of 23.29, but he had to settle for the prize of Belgian chocolate instead!

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.



1. Patrick Gould (Matlock CC)          21.18

2. Richard Lunt (Rossington Wheelers)         21.28

3. Julian Ramsbottom (Pedal Pushers)            21.44

=4. Nicholas Latimer (Rutland Cycling Club)            21.45

=4. Nick Nettleton (Wilsons Wheels RT)       21.45

6. Stuart Wells (Flex-Tech Ettridge Cycles)   22.00

7. Tim Fearn (Langsett Cycles Race Team)    22.07

8. Trevor Mayne (Birdwell Wheelers)            22.33

9. Joe Le Sage (Rutland Cycling Club)          22.39

10. Andrew Martin (Tuxford Clarion CC)     22.59

Women: Ann Walsham (Maxx R.T)   25.03

Veteran 45+: Julian Ramsbottom

Veteran 55+: Steven Hollowood (Kiveton Park CC) 23.50

Junior: Thomas Booth (Birdwell Wheelers)    23.29