high wycombe cycling club

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 14-Apr-17
  • Time: 07:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: h10/22
  • Closing Date: 04-Apr-17 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Harrison continues winning streak

  • Published: 15 Apr 17
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+

Peter Harrison’s hot form continued as he made it two wins on the bounce this year in the 10-mile High Wycombe CC 10 on Good Friday.

The AS Test Team rider averaged at just over 32mph to take top spot with a time of 18.41, just two seconds off a personal best over 10 miles.

Veteran rider Liam Maybank of Twickenham CC was second, completing the course in 18.59 for a brilliant on standard time of +7.15.

Clocking a time of 19.38, almost a minute off the pace of Harrison, Jamie Pine of Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT was third, six seconds quicker than Robert West of AeroCoach.

With Maybank easily wrapping up the veteran award, the woman’s prize went to Racheal Elliott of Drag2Zero with a time of 21.10.

Drag2Zero also filled second step on the podium with Kate Allan just six seconds off Elliott’s time. AS Test Team’s Katie Greves was third in 21.38.

AS Test Team took the team prize with Laurence Plant (20.38), Ryan Davies (19.50) and Peter Harrison (18.41) combining to make 59.09.

The woman’s team winners were Islington CC with Laura Vipond (26.41), Jennifer Millmore (23.53) and Sarah Harrison (25.28) combining for 1:16.02.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

1 Peter Harrison AS Test Team 18:41 

2 Liam Maybank Twickenham CC 18:59 

3 Jamie Pine Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT 19:38 

4 Robert West AeroCoach 19:45 

5 James Hayden Paceline RT 19:46 

6 Ryan Davies AS Test Team 19:50 

7 Thomas Whatley Paceline RT 19:55 

8 Rob Walker Cambridge University CC 19:57 

9 Jonathan Shubert Arctic Tacx RT 20:09 

10 Chris Boddy G.S. Henley 20:16 

10 Keith Lea Paceline RT 20:16 

12 Ollie Hucks High Wycombe CC 20:20 

13 Timothy Allen R P Vision Racing Team 20:22 

13 Ian Greenstreet Newbury RC 20:22 

15 Lee Goward High Wycombe CC 20:33 

16 Laurence Plant AS Test Team 20:38 

17 Harri James Didcot Phoenix CC 20:47 

18 George Eyles Maidenhead & District CC 20:52 

18 Nick Clarke Lovelo Cinelli RT 20:52 

20 Phil Brown Trainsharp 21:00 

20 Stuart Auckland Team Bottrill / HSS Hire 21:00 

22 Simon Bowler AS Test Team 21:05 

23 rob fletcher TMG Horizon Cycling Team 21:08 

24 Jeff Roberts High Wycombe CC 21:10 

24 Rachael Elliott DRAG2ZERO 21:10 

26 Hadyn James Spokes BPC Racing 21:14 

27 Kate Allan DRAG2ZERO 21:16 

28 Thomas Pfeiffer Dulwich Paragon CC 21:18 

28 Oliver Blagden VELOFLOW CC 21:18 

28 Andy Warby AeroCoach 21:18 

31 Tim Duncan-Booth Farnborough & Camberley CC 21:22 

32 Graeme Davidson Kenilworth Whs 21:23 

32 James Churchard Reading CC 21:23 

34 John Sullivan Westerley Cycling Club 21:26 

35 Martin Cairns G.S. Henley 21:27 

36 Chris Ford High Wycombe CC 21:31 

37 Graham Giggs Bath Road Club 21:32 

37 Martin Winter Twickenham CC 21:32 

39 Andy Court Bicester Millennium CC 21:33 

40 Ben Webeck Clapham Chasers 21:36 

40 Les Liddiard Team Jewson - MI Racing ~Poly Pipe~McCann 21:36 

42 Katie Greves AS Test Team 21:38 

43 Jon Elliott Maidenhead & District CC 21:39 

44 Robert Willcocks Royal Air Force Cycling Association 21:40 

45 Tim Childs Westerley Cycling Club 21:45 

46 malcolm davies VC Elan - Harry Perry Cycles 21:46 

46 Adam Stone Paceline RT 21:46 

48 Robert Gilmour Hounslow & District Whs 21:49 

49 Martin Stanley Didcot Phoenix CC 21:50 

50 Peter Hatt Velo Club St Raphael 21:51 

51 Stuart Martingale Sotonia CC 21:54 

52 Paul Fitzpatrick Berkshire Tri Squad 21:55 

53 Andy Colsell High Wycombe CC 21:56 

54 Rick Gradidge SW Rouleurs 22:02 

55 Edward Nunn Berkshire Tri Squad 22:06 

55 Simon McGowan Didcot Phoenix CC 22:06 

57 Chris Dollimore Berkshire Tri Squad 22:11 

57 Matt Ward Watford Velo Sport 22:11 

59 Roderick MacFadyen Reading CC 22:12 

59 Daniel Moll VC de Londres 22:12 

61 Robin Vessey Mickey Cranks Cycling Club 22:13 

62 Michael Bennett Bicester Millennium CC 22:14 

63 Mathilde Pauls Sigma Sport.co.uk 22:16 

63 Dylan Kennedy CC London 22:16 

65 David Wright Cotswold Veldrijden 22:25 

66 Marc Preece Royal Air Force Cycling Association 22:26 

67 Andrew Payne Maidenhead & District CC 22:27 

68 adam quilter Aylesbury CC 22:30 

69 Kevin Haynes Finsbury Park CC 22:32 

70 Daniel Homer London Phoenix CC 22:37 

71 Katja Rietdorf Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 22:38 

72 Geoff Perry Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 22:42 

72 Craig Nilsson Rye & District Wheelers CC 22:42 

74 Richard Hutt Harp RC 22:44 

75 Dena Ford High Wycombe CC 22:45 

76 amy pritchard Giant Camden Team Liv 22:54 

77 Michael Garvey High Wycombe CC 22:56 

78 Paul Demicoli Didcot Phoenix CC 22:57:00 

79 Kieran Blair Echelon Cycling 22:58 

80 Mark Edgley Dulwich Paragon CC 23:04 

81 Jenny Simmonds London Dynamo 23:07 

82 Andy Gajraj High Wycombe CC 23:09 

83 Daniel Wolman London Phoenix CC 23:11 

84 Danuta Tinn Maidenhead & District CC 23:14 

85 Gavin Stevens Royal Air Force Cycling Association 23:15 

86 Keith Revell London Dynamo 23:17 

87 Karla Boddy Team Corley Cycles 23:20 

88 cliff voller Newbury RC 23:34 

89 Philip Porteous High Wycombe CC 23:37 

90 Anthony McNamara Rockingham CC 23:41 

90 Stephen Warwick Didcot Phoenix CC 23:41 

92 Jayne Paine Willesden CC 23:45 

93 Lucy Austin Didcot Phoenix CC 23:48 

94 Jennifer Millmore Islington Cycling Club 23:53 

95 David Marshall Hemel Hempstead CC 23:56 

96 Clare Campbell-Smith Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 23:58 

96 Helen Gravatt Twickenham CC 23:58 

98 Simon Burrell Twickenham CC 24:03:00 

99 Kathryn Morris Dulwich Paragon CC 24:07:00 

100 David Guy OV Cycling Club 24:08:00 

101 Paul Nicholls VC 10 24:09:00 

102 David Lancaster VC 10 24:17:00 

103 Michelle Lee Bicester Millennium CC 24:20:00 

104 Peter Warwick Didcot Phoenix CC 24:22:00 

104 alan allcock Didcot Phoenix CC 24:22:00 

104 John Beer Kingston Phoenix RC 24:22:00 

107 Adrian Feek Bath Road Club 24:26:00 

108 Jo Billings London Women's Racing CC 24:29:00 

109 David Newman Westerley Cycling Club 24:34:00 

110 Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team 24:36:00 

111 sophie whitworth G.S. Henley 24:42:00 

112 Richard Burton Westerley Cycling Club 24:45:00 

113 Jennifer Crouch London Dynamo 24:49:00 

114 Katie Crowe Dulwich Paragon CC 24:51:00 

115 Genia Marek London Women's Racing CC 24:54:00 

116 Richard Partington OV Cycling Club 24:58:00 

117 Phil Crouch High Wycombe CC 25:09:00 

117 Colin Crocker Sotonia CC 25:09:00 

119 Anna Key Oxonian CC 25:13:00 

120 Gillian Reynolds Willesden CC 25:16:00 

121 Ben Croxford High Wycombe CC 25:19:00 

122 Sarah Harrison Islington Cycling Club 25:28:00 

123 Kate Robinson Berkshire Tri Squad 25:33:00 

124 Malcolm Ash Aylesbury CC 25:34:00 

125 Daniel Goldsmith Twickenham CC 25:45:00 

126 Olivia Bentley Twickenham CC 25:49:00 

127 Alison Vessey Mickey Cranks Cycling Club 25:58:00 

128 John Froud Festival Road Club 26:01:00 

129 Helen Bridgman Kingston Wheelers CC 26:11:00 

130 martyn parrish Berkshire Tri Squad 26:29:00 

131 John Payne Amersham Road Cycling Club 26:31:00 

132 Laura Vipond Islington Cycling Club 26:41:00 

133 Sally White High Wycombe CC 27:29:00 

134 Chris Summers Sotonia CC 28:14:00 

135 Michelle Ayres South Bucks RC 00:00 

136 Joy Payne Amersham Road Cycling Club 28:57:00 

137 Gillian Morgan Westerley Cycling Club 29:26:00 

138 Brian Moon Willesden CC 29:55:00 

139 Anna Goldsmith Twickenham CC 31:45:00 

140 Brian James Brighton Mitre CC 32:16:00 

DNF MJ (gosia) Cyganowska Rapha Cycling Club