stowmarket & dcc

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 01-Apr-17
  • Time: 14:00
  • Distance: 20 Miles
  • Course: bs33
  • Closing Date: 21-Mar-17 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Smith and Jones break records in Stowmarket 20

  • Published: 02 Apr 17
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Verity Smith.

Verity Smith (Stowmarket and District CC) and Ollie Jones (Team OnForm) both broke course records on their way to victories in the Stowmarket and District CC 20-mile time trial in Suffolk on Saturday.

Smith, 40 and from Ipswich, clocked 50.51 on her way to a new women’s course record, while second place in that category went to Jen Smart (VC Norwich) with 54.57.

And Jones, 18 and also from Ipswich, clocked 42.39 to win the men’s event by more than three minutes, breaking the old course record – held by Mark Arnold from last year – by 16 seconds.

Second spot went to CC Sudbury’s Leon West with 45.40, while Andy Proffitt (Ipswich BC) completed the men’s podium with 46.04.

Ollie Jones.

The BS33 circuit course takes riders from Debenham to Pettaugh, Kenton and Occold before returning to the village, and riders faced a moderate wind which made it tough going towards Pettaugh, while a crosswind on the unclassified roads through Kenton gave them plenty to think about.

For Jones it was his first win of 2017, while Smith has already tasted victory in the Plomesgate CC 10 the week before the Stowmarket event.

But Jones placed second in the North Road hardriders 25-mile TT last month, and was third in the Chelmer CC 25.6-mile event.

He is next due to be in action next Saturday at the Lea Valley CC 25, while Smith’s next events are the Great Yarmouth CC 10 on Good Friday and the Wolsey RC 25 on April 16.

* Photos and event details by Fergus Muir

 

Results:

1          Ollie Jones       Team Onform  S          42:39

2          Leon West       CC Sudbury    S          45:40

3          Andy Proffitt  Ipswich BC     V         46:04

4          Ben Keeley     Team Velovelocity      S          46:50

5          John Swindells            Iceni Velo       V         46:57

6          Andre Dyason Cambridge CC            V         47:11

7          Paul Jay           Team Velovelocity      V         47:14

8          James Rush     CC Sudbury    V         47:18

9          Keith Wolferstan        Stowmarket & District CC     V         47:20

10        Andrew Leggett         Team Velovelocity      V         47:26

11        David Warwick           Orwell Velo    S          47:53

12        Simon Daw     Velo Schils Interbike RT        V         48:11

13        Freddie Grover           Stowmarket & District CC     J           48:19

14        Adrian Pettitt  Stowmarket & District CC     V         48:46

15        Mark Farrow   Team PedalRevolution.co.uk  V         48:52

16        Andy Kennedy           Ipswich BC     V         48:56

17        Peter Gregg     Stowmarket & District CC     V         48:59

18        Graham Collins           TPH Racing    S          49:03

19        David Crisp     Velo Schils Interbike RT        V         49:11

20        Philip Watkins 34 Nomads CC           V         49:13

21        Angus Jardine Ipswich BC     V         49:40

22        Julian Bosley   Stowmarket & District CC     V         49:43

23        Adrian McTigue          Plomesgate CC           V         49:48

24        Fraser Elsworth           West Suffolk Whs & Triathlon Club  J           50:00

25        Gavin Moore   Pro Cycle Hire UK RT           S          50:03

26        Jason Davies   West Suffolk Whs & Triathlon Club  V         50:05

27        Verity Smith   Stowmarket & District CC     LV       50:51

28        Gary Smith      Team Velovelocity      V         50:52

29        Chris Nudds    CC Breckland V         51:02

30        Mark Smart     VC Norwich   V         51:12

31        Gary Matthews           Sole Bay Cycle Sport  V         51:35

32        Jason Corner   Diss & District CC      V         51:44

33        Daniel Upton  CC Sudbury    V         51:47

34        Kevin Norman            Stowmarket & District CC     V         51:56

35        Paul Moss        Stowmarket & District CC     V         52:02

36        Trevor Caley   Plomesgate CC           V         52:08

37        Matt Day         Manningtree Wheelers BC      S          52:22

38        Garth Evans    Boxford Bike Club     V         52:29

39        James Potter    Manningtree Wheelers BC      S          52:32

40        Chris Womack            VC Baracchi   V         53:14

41        Scott Williams West Suffolk Whs & Triathlon Club  S          53:29

42        Adam O'Keeffe          Plomesgate CC           V         53:41

43        Jennifer Smart VC Norwich   LV       54:57

44        Becky Ridge   Manningtree Wheelers BC      LS       55:03

45        James Doy       Sole Bay Cycle Sport  V         55:14

46        Edmund Spurgeon      Colchester Rovers CC            V         55:30

47        Kay Burgess    Kings Lynn CC           LV       55:34

48        Cliff Matthews           Wolsey RC      V         56:11

49        Stewart Kirk   CC Sudbury    V         56:23

50        David Constable         Ipswich BC     V         56:30

51        Jenny Anderson          Great Yarmouth C C  LV       56:50

52        Karen Eaton    Wolsey RC      LV       57:17

53        Derek Cawston           Wolsey RC      V         57:43

54        Trevor Figgitt  Plomesgate CC           V         57:44

55        Gary Johnson  CC Sudbury    V         58:06

56        Henry Wood   West Suffolk Whs & Triathlon Club  V         58:22

57        David Fenn     CC Sudbury    V         58:46

58        Colin Harris     CC Sudbury    V         59:13

59        Nick Parravani            CC Breckland V         59:20

60        David Miller    CC Sudbury    V         1:08:19