rossendale rc (hilly)(l&l spoco)(entries close 18/02/17)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 25-Feb-17
  • Time: 14:00
  • Distance: 11 Miles
  • Course: l112
  • Closing Date: 18-Feb-17 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Hartley top in Bolton by Bowland

  • Published: 26 Feb 17
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+

Adam Hartley (pictured) took an impressive win in the 11-mile Rossendale Road Club time trial in Bolton by Bowland, Lancashire, on Saturday, with the 100% ME rider racing to a time of 23.54 in the pouring rain.

His time was one minute and 19 seconds better than that of closest competitor Tom Rigby of Springfield Financial RT who clocked 25.13.

Third-placed Louis Szymanski of ABC Centreville was a further 14 seconds off the pace, finishing in 25.28.

In tenth place overall, George Wharton (Kent Valley RC) did enough to take the junior prize, completing in 27.02.

Annasley Park led home a Team Breeze one-two-three in the women’s standings with Manon Lloyd and Emily Nelson third. It was a fantastic ride from Park in 28.09 – enough for 20th overall.

Paul David Fleming of Preston Wheelers was quickest veteran, the over 50 prize winner fifth overall in 26.19.

Roy Flanagan took the veteran 60 prize with 29.00. The top veteran 70 time was David Hargreaves of North Lancs RC in 32.39. Archie Irving of Beacon Wheelers won the juvenile prize with a time of 29.02.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

1 Adam Hartley 100% Me 23:54

2 Tom Rigby  Springfield Financial Racing Team 25:13

3 Louis Szymanski ABC Centreville 25:28

4 Adam Robinson Vision Racing  25:47

5 Philip Jones Bella In Sella 26:19

6 Paul David Fleming Preston Whs 26:39

7 Thomas Hanlon Harry Middleton Cc 26:41

8 David Huck Barrow Central Wheelers 26:46

9 Aidan Holgate North Lancs RC 27:02

10 George Wharton Kent Valley Rc 27:02

11 Kieran Lacey Barrow Central Wheelers 27:06

12 Sam Anderton North Lancs Rc 27:14

13 Sam Ward Otley Cc 27:22

14 Darren Brackwell Barrow Central Wheelers 27:39

15 John Edmondson Manchester Wheelers  27:41

16 James Scott-Farrington The Endurance Store 27:45

17 Derek Parkinson Springfield Financial Racing Team 27:48

18 Ben Huddart Lancashire Rc 27:49

19 Warren Gell Team Chronomaster 27:50

20 Annasley Park Team Breeze 28:09

21 Daniel Shackleton Abc Centreville 28:11

22 Adrian Lawrence Team Elite/Paul Bethell Electrical 28:16

23 Manon  Lloyd Team Breeze 28:39

24 James  Noonan Hoppers Rollers 28:40

25 Garreth Bruff Barnsley Road Club 28:49

26 Phil  Shaw Kent Valley Rc 28:50

27 Andy Gates  Airevalley Solutions Race Team 28:50

28 Mark Horsley Frost Buxton Cc/Sett Valley Cycles 28:57

29 Antony Lowe Team Asl-Bolton 28:59

30 Roy Flanagan Rossendale Rc 29:00

31 Archie  Irving Beacon Wheelers 29:02

32 Jonathan Hobbs Otley Cc 29:07

33 Chris Loxley North Cheshire Clarion 29:08

34 Martyn Uttley Barrow Central Wheelers 29:39

35 Andrew Barlow Kent Valley Rc 29:43

36 Martin Welsh Pendle Forest Cc 29:51

37 Dougi Hall Border City Whs Cc 29:53

38 James Robinson Vision Racing  29:53

39 Liam Lever Rossendale Rc 30:01

40 Derek Schofield Rossendale Rc 30:02

41 Paul Dunn The Endurance Store 30:02

42 Emily Nelson Team Breeze 30:05

43 Jason Mcdonald Bury Clarion Cc 30:08

44 Becky  Raybould  Team Breeze 30:26

45 Aidan Lawrence Sportcity Velo 30:31

46 Abigail Dentus Team Breeze 30:35

47 David Stammers Team Asl-Bolton 30:40

48 Stephen Moorhouse Nelson Whs Cc 30:47

49 Paul Russell Springfield Financial Racing Team 30:55

50 Andrew Dent Pendle Forest Cc 30:57

51 Graham Tait Bury Clarion Cc 31:10

52 Megan Barker Team Breeze 31:38

53 Molly Horsley Frost Buxton Cc/Sett Valley Cycles 31:48

54 Roger Haydock North Lancs Rc 31:50

55 Hope Kerry  Lancashire Rc 31:53

56 Paul Warrener Rossendale Rc 32:00

57 Stephen I'anson Buxton Cc/Sett Valley Cycles 32:00

58 Joshua Keers Sportcity Velo 32:03

59 Lincoln Lord Barnoldswick Clarion Cycling Club 32:05

60 Paul Targett Pendle Forest Cc 32:07

61 David Hargreaves North Lancs Rc 32:39

62 Amanda Howard Kendal Cycle Club 32:46

63 Garth Spencer Ribble Valley Triathlon Club 32:50

64 Nicholas Dinsdale Clitheroe Bike Club 33:15

65 Andy Robinson Vision Racing  33:16

66 David Bateson Horwich Cycling Club 33:34

67 Thomas Eccles 100% Me 33:45

68 Martin Ralph Pendle Forest Cc 33:47

69 Guy Jones Harry Middleton Cc 34:22

70 Mark Smith Vtta North Lancs And Lakes Group 34:46

71 Paul Stupples St Helens Tri 34:48

72 David Golden West Pennine Rc 34:48

73 Nick  Higginson Cleveleys Road Club 34:50

74 David Kenyon Ribble Valley Triathlon Club 35:48

75 Sharon Lovidge Barrow Central Wheelers 36:36

76 Bill Smith Springfield Financial Racing Team 37:01

77 Lisa Greenwood Rossendale Rc 37:05

78 Kath Finn Kendal Cycle Club 37:13

79 Daniel Hosker Ribble Valley Triathlon Club 37:51

80 Steve Mckane  Barnoldswick Clarion Cycling Club 37:53

81 Eddie Mchugh Team Terminator 39:03

82 Colin Reynolds Leigh Premier Road Club 39:20

83 Peter Knott Kent Valley Rc 44:00

84 James Lawley Barrow Central Wheelers 48:03