kingston wheelers

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 12-Feb-17
  • Time: 08:30
  • Distance: 13.6 Miles
  • Course: gs/292a
  • Closing Date: 31-Jan-17 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

No Course Map

If you have a map of this course, please email courses@cyclingtimetrials.org.uk

Dewey and Lethbridge victorious in Gil Jessop Memorial TT

  • Published: 12 Feb 17
  • Written By:
F | T | G+

John Dewey (Team Bottrill) and Alice Lethbridge (Drag2Zero) took victory in the Kingston Wheelers Gil Jessop Memorial Sporting 14 held on Sunday morning.

While the overnight prediction of snow held off, riders were still faced with cold and damp conditions and a sub-zero wind chill as they tackled two laps of the course from Hungry Hill to East Clandon and West Horsley.

Given the forecast, both winners had opted to forego some speed for staying warm, with Dewey sacrificing aero gains in order to maintain feeling in his fingers and toes and Lethbridge going for full thermal winter kit under her skinsuit and three pairs of gloves. 

For Dewey it was a superb start to the season, recording a time of 30.07 to break the course record by 24 seconds, though he nearly failed to make the start after a last minute rear puncture.

Dewey said after the race: “Shortly before the start my rear tube popped, leading to a frantic fumbled change of inner tube.

“I was delighted to win with a new course record, and be awarded some great artwork designed by Dominic Trevett from the organising club.

“The race was excellently marshalled by Kingston Wheelers and passed with only a few trips into the ‘famous’ potholes. The first win of the season for Team Bottrill!”

Rob Sharland (Paceline RT), winner of this event for the past three years had to settle for second this time round, despite also breaking his previous course record with a time on 30.11.

Despite narrowly missing out on the win, Sharland was happy to run Dewey so close. Liam Maybank (Twickenham CC) recorded a time of 30.45 to take third overall and fastest veteran on standard. There was also an impressive ride by Paceline’s Paul Moore to finish first road bike and 10th overall.

Lethbridge finished 16th overall, more than eight minutes ahead of her nearest rival to complete a hat-trick of victories in this event - but like many she struggled in the cold conditions and recorded a time somewhat slower than 12 months ago.

“It was touch and go whether I would ride today given that I don’t cope well with the cold and I’d had to miss training at the end of last week due to illness,” said Lethbridge. “But this has been my season opener every year since I started time-trialling properly and it’s one of my favourite events.

“It’s just a shame the weather put off most of the other women, though I don’t blame them really as it took me about six hours to warm back up! I’m really looking forward to the season ahead with Drag2Zero as my winter training has been going well.”

The Paceline RT trio of Rob Sharland, Pat Wright and Thomas Whatley took the team prize, narrowly missing out on their course record set last year by just four seconds.

 

Results:

1     John  Dewey Team Bottrill / HSS Hire      30:07

2     Robert      Sharland    Paceline RT 30:11

3     Liam  Maybank     Twickenham CC     30:45

4     Matt  Langworthy  Mid Devon CC      31:41

5     Pat   Wright      Paceline RT 31:55

6     James Wright      Charlotteville Cycling Club   32:57

7     Andrew      Snook Kingston Wheelers CC    33:32

8     Henrik      Persson     Kingston Wheelers CC    33:39

9     Thomas      Whatley     Paceline RT 33:43

10    Paul  Moore Paceline RT 34:05

11    Neil  Grunshaw    Kingston Wheelers CC    34:32

12    Mark  Aldred      Kingston Wheelers CC    34:40

13    James Griffin     Kingston Wheelers CC    34:44

14    Eddie Allen Redmon CC   34:50

15    Andy  Lack  Paceline RT 35:07

16    Alice Lethbridge DRAG2ZERO   35:33

17    Les   Liddiard    Team Jewson - MI Racing 35:35

18    Tom   Herbert     Kingston Wheelers CC    36:21

19    Jonathan    Pontin      Addiscombe CC     36:39

20    Harry Bunnell     Kingston Wheelers CC    36:53

21    Andy  Leatherbarrow     Kingston Wheelers CC    37:00

22    Martin      Winter      Twickenham CC     37:27

23    Ayoob Ghani Imperial College Cycling Club 37:54

24    philip      deacon      Epsom CC    37:56

25    Damian      Poulter     Hounslow & District Whs 38:03

26    Thomas      Cornwell    In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT      38:19

27    Craig Lawrence    Kingston Wheelers CC    38:22

28    Elliot      Banks Imperial College Cycling Club 38:31

29    Daniel      Loveday     Charlotteville Cycling Club   38:48

30    Chris Phillips    Charlotteville Cycling Club   39:09

31    Luca  Palazzo     Kingston Wheelers CC    39:24

32    Daniel      Sharp Charlotteville Cycling Club   39:29

33    Luke  Snellin     Kingston Wheelers CC    39:58

34    Derrick     Thirlwell   Kingston Wheelers CC    40:21

35    Jamie Freeland    South London Harriers   40:30

36    Lee   Williams    Wimbledon Windmilers    42:01

37    Jack  Knivett     Charlotteville Cycling Club   42:17

38    Dominic     Trevett     Kingston Wheelers CC    43:15

39    Helen Bridgman    Kingston Wheelers CC    43:51

40    Jack  Hartrey     Kingston Wheelers CC    47:20

41    Nicholas    Rowe  Kingston Wheelers CC    47:54

42    David Eccles      Redmon CC   48:03

43    Chris Brewer      Redmon CC   53:39

44    Richard     Hoskin      Redmon CC   1:01:06

      Michael     Draper      Charlotteville Cycling Club   DNS

      David Sharman     Wimbledon Windmilers    DNS

      Neil  Hornett     PMR @ Toachim House     DNS

      Andrew      Cain  Charlotteville Cycling Club   DNS

      Kim   Bainbridge  Viceroys Triathlon Club DNS

      David Churchill   Bigfoot CC  DNS

      James Horan South Downs Bikes / Casco Europe    DNS

      Luke  Horsfield   Wimbledon Windmilers    DNS

      Jacob Law-Sales   LFGSS CC    DNS

      Harry Skinner     Kingston Wheelers CC    DNS

      John  Dent  Newcomers Cycling Club  DNS

      nick  harmon      Viceroys Triathlon Club DNS

      Sophie      Household   SSLL Racing Team  DNS (A)

      Theo  Tadros      In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT      DNS (A)

      Tom   Hampshire   Paceline RT DNS (A)

      joscelin    lowden      Lewes Wanderers CC      DNS (A)

      Rachel      Przybylski  Charlotteville Cycling Club   DNS (A)

      David       Ryan  London Dynamo     DNS (A)

      Peter Tadros      In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT      DNS (A)

      Keith Lea   Paceline RT DNS (A)

      Dale  Lush Kingston Phoenix  DNS (A)