rossendale road club (entries close 24/09/2016)(nlttachampionship)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 01-Oct-16
  • Time: 10:00
  • Distance: 0
  • Course: l801
  • Closing Date: 24-Sep-16 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

No Course Map

If you have a map of this course, please email courses@cyclingtimetrials.org.uk

Huck storms to Rossendale RC hill-climb victory

  • Published: 02 Oct 16
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+

David Huck (Lakes RC) stormed to victory in Rossendale Road Club’s hill-climb on the 1,000-yard L801 course from Woodplumpton Road to Crown Point Road in Burnley.

The event incorporated the North Lancs TTA hill-climb championships, and saw Huck cover the distance in 2:37.4 to take victory by  almost ten seconds from North Lancs Road Club rival Aidan Holgate, while the podium was finished off by Thomas Brook (Lancaster CC) who was a further five seconds back.

And first female was Bury Clarion’s Charlotte Gorman, whose time of 3:49.6 gave her the win by around 30 seconds from her nearest rival in that category, Holly Carter (Manchester Wheelers).

John Hartley (Salford CC) was the fastest veteran up the climb, cresting the finish line in 3:24.6 to win the veterans category by seven seconds from the promoting club’s Russell Milnes (Rossendale RC).

Huck is in good form at the moment, having won the Jubilee Tower stage of Lancaster CC’s hill-climbs last weekend and placed second in the Conder Bottoms climb the same day.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

Pos      Name               Team   Time

1          David  Huck   Lakes Road Club        2.37.4

2          Aidan  Holgate           North Lancs RC          2.46.9

3          Thomas            Brook  Lancaster CC  2.52.4

4          Sam     Anderton         North Lancs RC          2.53.4

5          Mark    Tickle  Leigh Premier Road Club       3.00.8

6          William            Brown Rossendale RC           3.07.7

7          Chris    Smith   Condor RC     3.10.7

8          David  Stammers        Bury Clarion CC         3.22.4

9          John     Hartley            Salford Cycling Club  3.24.6

10        Russell Milnes Rossendale RC           3.31.6

11        Paul     Targett Pendle Forest CC        3.34.1

12        Kevin  Williams          ABC Centreville         3.43.6

13        Charlotte         Gorman           Bury Clarion CC         3.49.6

14        Will     Kerry   Lancashire RC            3.58.8

15        Julian   Monk   Rossendale RC           4.11.8

16        Holly   Carter  Manchester Wheelers 4.19.4

17        Martin Wilson Manchester Wheelers 4.22.3

18        Julie     Holden            Salford Cycling Club  4.23.9

19        Hope   Kerry   Lancashire RC            4.24.3

20        carol    westmorland   Border City Whs CC  4.26.2

21        Christopher     Thomas            Rossendale RC           4.28.3

22        Craig   Howarth          Rossendale RC           4.37.2

23        Paul     Drake  Clitheroe Bike Club    5.24.6

24        David Tinker  Clayton velo    5.39.9

25        lisa       greenwood      Rossendale RC           5.54.5

26        Peter    Knott   Kent Valley     8.07.8

            Tim      Webster           Wakefield Tri Club     dns