port talbot whs cc (240 riders in 2 events)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 11-Sep-16
  • Time: 11:00
  • Distance: 25 Miles
  • Course: r25/3h
  • Closing Date: 30-Aug-16 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Bialoblocki claims another comp record

  • Published: 11 Sep 16
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+

Marcin Bialoblocki (One Pro Cycling) slashed 25 seconds from Alex Dowsett’s old 25-mile competition record, winning the Port Talbot Wheelers event on the fast R25/3h course in a superb 44.04.

The 33-year-old took the win by almost two and a half minutes, with Scott Davies (Team Wiggins) second with 46.33 while Steve Irwin (North Lancs RC) completed the podium in third with 47.01.

Although it was a fast day it was not perfect, with swirling winds causing problems for the riders.

Despite his record-breaking time, Bialoblocki said he could go faster, citing a combination of the wind and fatigue from his record-breaking 10-mile ride the previous day followed by a five-hour overnight drive to Wales.

“I was feeling OK but not great, I was perhaps a bit tired after Saturday’s ride,” he said. “It went smoothly, but it wasn’t a fast day. It was a bit windy both ways too, so I wasn’t sure I would get the record.”

The result and the two records he has broken have shown that Bialoblocki, a Polish rider who has lived in Somerset for several years, is coming into form for the European Championships next week and also the World Championships later in the year.

In other categories, Newbury Road Club’s Rachael Elliott (pictured) was the fastest female with a time of 51.51 which gave her the win by 3-20 from Chris Melia (Born to Bike), with Danuta Tinn (Maidenhead and District CC) third.

And in the overflow event three juniors dominated the podium with Eugene Cross (SSLL RT) clocking 49.27, Sam Wadsley (Poole Wheelers) covering the course in 50.31 and Josh Griffiths (Bristol South CC) third with 51.06.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

1. Marcin Bialoblocki (One Pro Cycling) 44.04

2. Scott Davies (Team Wiggins) 46.33

3. Steve Irwin (North Lancs RC0 47.01

4. Ioan Smallwood (Cardiff Ajax) 48.20

5. Lewis Keightley (Team Bottrill) 48.38

6. Adam Gascoigne (Pedal Power Loughborough) 48.59

7. Gavin Hinxman (Kettering CC) 49.40

8. Craig McKee (Rugby RCC) 49.44

9. Lee Morgan (Team Bottrill) 49.45

10. Michael Ellerton (Team Swift) 50.05

Team (Bidlake): Team Bottrill (Lewis Keightley, Lee Morgan, Sean Vincent).

Women:

1. Rachael Elliott (Newbury RC) 51.51

2. Chris Melia (Born to Bike-Bridgtown Cycles) 55.11

3. Danuta Tinn (Maidenhead and Dist CC0 56.07

Overflow event:

1. Eugene Cross (SSLL RT) 49.27

2. Sam Wadsley (Poole Wheelers) 50.31

3. Josh Griffiths (Bristol South CC) 51.06