team jadan (150 machines 2 events) (Women+Juniors)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 30-Jul-16
  • Time: 14:30
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: v718
  • Closing Date: 19-Jul-16 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

No Course Map

If you have a map of this course, please email courses@cyclingtimetrials.org.uk

Simmonds breaks another record in Team Jadan 10

  • Published: 31 Jul 16
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+

British Time Trial Champion Hayley Simmonds (AeroCoach) lowered her own 10-mile national competition record in the Team Jadan 10 on the fast V718 course in East Yorkshire on Saturday.

The 28-year-old covered the distance in 19.31 to beat her own competition record – set on the same course almost exactly one year ago – by 15 seconds.

In the open event, David Crawley (Velotik RT) was actual fastest rider with an impressive time of 18.27 which gave him the win by just two seconds from Adam Duggleby (Secret Training CC), while Mark Jones (drag2zero) took third, another ten seconds off the pace.

“I knew that the record would be a possibility, but it was quite windy and it was difficult to tell just how windy it was,” said Simmonds. “I came over the roundabout at the turn in about 8.40, but it was a headwind back and of course the return leg is further, so I wasn’t sure how I would do.

“I knew I had overtaken two riders on the outward leg, then another one on the way back, so I knew I was going well, but I wasn’t sure if I was on record pace until I got back.”

Simmonds was fastest woman by more 50 seconds from Henrietta Colborne (Ford EcoBoost), who broke the junior women’s competition record for the distance by 50 seconds, lowering Abby-Mae Parkinson’s 2015 mark.

And Clarice Chung (SSLL RT) third, another 45 seconds back.

While many riders recorded personal best performances, the event was somewhat overshadowed by an accident which saw Peter Lawrence (High Wycombe CC) suffer a fractured pelvic bone whilst warming up.

 

Results:

1. David Crawley (Velotik RT)          18.27

2. Adam Duggleby (Secret Training CC)       18.29

3. Mark Jones (drag2zero)      18.39

4. Stephen Irwin (North Lancs RC)   18.40

5. Simon Wilson (Secret Training CC)           18.43

=6. David Woodhouse (GS Henley)  18.53

=6. Ryan Morley (RAF CA)   18.53

8. Peter Barusevicus (Wheelbase-Altura)       19.00

9. Daniel Barnett (Team Bottrill)        19.13

10. Scott Burns (Manchester Wheelers)         19.14

Women:

1. Hayley Simmonds (AeroCoach)     19.31

2. Henrietta Colborne (Team Ford EcoBoost)            20.21

3. Clarice Chung (SSLL RT)  21.06

Junior Women: Henrietta Colborne (Team Ford EcoBoost)  20.21

Juniors: Adam Hartley