cardiff 100 miles road cycling club (last rider start by 19:00)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 02-Jul-16
  • Time: 15:00
  • Distance: 25 Miles
  • Course: R25/7
  • Closing Date: 23-Jun-16 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Robson wins 25-mile event in Wales

  • Published: 03 Jul 16
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+

Dean Robson of Nopinz took victory on the quick R25/7 course in Usk on Saturday. He completed in a time of 50.37, 50 seconds quicker than second-placed Anthony Jones of Bynea CC. Team Bottrill’s Lee Morgan rounded off the top three, stopping the clock at 51.32.

Eleven women completed the course and it was Claire Clementson of Wigan Wheelers CC who took top spot in time of 1:02.53. Nadine Cannon of Acme Wheelers CC was second in 1:03.07 and Natasha Cutmore (AeroCoach) was third in 1:03.33.

Ian Heming and Martin Millington (Stratford CC) won the two-up category in 54.22 and Alex Stephenson-Brown (AeroCoach) won the non-aero in 1:00.48.

The Met Office record from Hereford showed the wind as averaging 10mph from the West throughout the duration of the event.

Although competitors mentioned the wind being somewhat fluky, that was probably more because of the effect of nearby hills and woodland.

With such a westerly wind direction, another effect is that competitors tended to be screened more from tailwind than from headwind, so that wind direction isn’t helpful on this course – which is otherwise Wales’s second fastest.

The record for the course was set last year by Kieron Davies and stands at 47.31.

While conditions around the start and finish remained dry throughout, there was a notably heavy shower at the Monmouth end of the course during the event.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

Men:

1 Dean Robson NOPINZ 0:50:37

2 Anthony Jones Bynea Cycling Club 0:51:27

3 Lee Morgan Team Bottrill 0:51:32

4 Graham Collins Tanks Direct Cycling 0:51:45

5 Matthew Millward Team Echelon - Rotor 0:53:15

6 Chris Massey Team Bottrill 0:53:50

7 Simon Coles Northover VT / Rudy Project 0:54:22

8 Tim Summerhayes Clapham Chasers 0:54:30

9 David Medhurst Cardiff Ajax CC 0:54:33

10 Earl Smith Severn Valley Cycles 0:54:39

11 Nigel Clementson Wigan Whs CC 0:54:40

12 Emyr Griffiths Bynea Cycling Club 0:55:01

13 Andrew Legge Bristol South Cycling Club 0:55:02

14 Graeme Davis Dursley Road Club 0:55:03

14 David Brice Bynea Cycling Club 0:55:03

16 Mark Bradley Bristol South Cycling Club 0:55:36

17 Giles Oakley Clevedon & District Road Club 0:55:42

18 Lloyd Morgan Cardiff Ajax CC 0:55:55

19 Gary Flower Acme Whs (Rhondda) CC 0:55:57

20 Colin Wallace Merthyr CC 0:56:20

21 John French Oxford City RC 0:56:26

22 Paul Milner Worcester St. Johns CC 0:56:32

23 Andy Bevan Velo Club St Raphael 0:56:56

24 Nicholas Smale Cheltenham & County Cycling Club 0:57:00

25 Neil Poulton Ogmore Valley Wheelers CC 0:57:01

26 Steve  Curry Ogmore Valley Wheelers CC 0:57:11

27 Mike Murrray Team Echelon - Rotor 0:57:52

28 Stuart Evans Port Talbot Whs CC 0:58:00

29 Daniel Kempe Bristol South Cycling Club 0:58:19

30 Steven Loraine Team Swift 0:58:22

31 Paul Stephens Ross on Wye & Dist CC 0:58:24

32 Mike Broadbent Swansea Wheelers/CS Abertawe 0:58:28

33 Gerard Oram Bynea Cycling Club 0:58:43

34 Anthony Redman Acme Whs (Rhondda) CC 0:58:58

35 Nigel Jones Gloucester City Cycling Club 0:59:00

36 David Wood Stourbridge Velo 0:59:03

36 Andy Hazell Mid Shropshire Wheelers 0:59:03

38 Andrew Hayward Cwmcarn Paragon Road Club 0:59:04

39 Benjamin Moran 1st Chard Wheelers 0:59:10

40 Steve Evans Bynea Cycling Club 0:59:25

41 Steven Madeley Ogmore Valley Wheelers CC 0:59:54

42 Tony Martin Lake Gloucester City Cycling Club 1:00:05

43 Roger Taylor Frome and District Wheelers 1:00:44

44 Guy Evans Hereford & Dist Whs CC 1:01:09

45 David Francis Team NBCC 1:01:24

46 Stephen Landeg Ogmore Valley Wheelers CC 1:01:47

47 David Wilson-Evans Bynea Cycling Club 1:01:57

47 Jeffrey Rees Acme Whs (Rhondda) CC 1:01:57

49 George Barker Beacon Roads CC 1:02:04

50 Christopher  Mullett Gillingham and District Wheelers 1:03:30

51 Andrew  Lawrence 1st Chard Wheelers 1:03:32

52 Vincent Jenkins LeisureLakesBikes.com 1:03:35

53 John Shehan Bynea Cycling Club 1:04:37

53 Ed Hadley Hereford & Dist Whs CC 1:04:37

55 Michael Williams Hereford & Dist Whs CC 1:06:38

56 David Stockley A5 Rangers CC 1:08:40

57 Kevin Fiander VTTA (South Wales) 1:08:46

58 Brian Jones Warwickshire Road Club 1:09:30

59 Peter Wilson Bath Cycling Club 1:10:50

60 Martin Balk 3C Cyclexperience 1:10:55

Women:

1 Claire Clementson Wigan Whs CC 1:02:53

2 Nadine Cannon Acme Whs (Rhondda) CC 1:03:07

3 Natasha Cutmore AeroCoach 1:03:33

4 Kari Jones Ride Bike Wales 1:04:15

4 Andrea Parish Camel Valley C & TC 1:04:15

6 Joanna Knight Bristol South Cycling Club 1:04:47

7 Gwen Bevan Velo Club St Raphael 1:05:27

8 Arja Scarsbrook Team Echelon - Rotor 1:07:05

9 Diane  Wilson-Evans Bynea Cycling Club 1:08:04

10 Sarah Wheeler Offcamber 1:09:16

11 Julie Stephens Ross on Wye & Dist CC 1:11:56

2-up: Ian Heming and Martin Millington (Stratford CC) 54.22

Non-aero:

1 Alex Stephenson-Brown AeroCoach 1:00:48

2 Stuart Jones EC Cycles 1:02:49

3 Cliff Voller Newbury RC 1:09:27

4 Dave  Francis Alltrax 1:15:46

5 Kevin Grant Frome and District Wheelers 1:18:30

DNF Nick Giles Wrexham RC