RTTC Team Time Trial National Championship (Mid-Devon CC)(3up ttt)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 05-Jun-16
  • Time: 10:00
  • Distance: 33 Miles
  • Course: s/hatherleigh
  • Closing Date: 10-May-16 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Pedal Heaven and Chester RC win National Team Time Trial Championships

  • Published: 05 Jun 16
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+

The Pedal Heaven RT trio of Lloyd Chapman, Joseph Fry and Max Stedman took home the men's RTTC Team Time Trial National Championships title, covering the 32.5-mile course in a combined time of 1:07.40, while Chester Road Club's Jill Wilkinson, Gina Riley and Rebecca Holland were crowned women's title winners.

It was a remarkable performance from Pedal Heaven that gave them a win with Stedman competing in his first time trial – he had ridden a club 10-mile event before today.

But with James Gullen pulling out due to other racing commitments, Stedman stepped up to the mark ably, making a fantastic contribution to the team.

Andy Jackson and Alastair Wareham were attempting to defend the title they won with Simon Beldon in Team Swift colours last year but now riding for newly-formed SSLL RT, they teamed up with Jonathan Wears but could only manage second place, completing in 1:08.19, 39 seconds down on Pedal Heaven.

Team Bottrill were third with John Dewey, Jonathan Parker and Matthew Smith stopping the clock at 1:09.39.

Speaking after the victory, Lloyd Chapman said: “It’s the first time we’ve ridden together as a team time trial team so I think we did pretty well. It was Max Steadman’s first team time trial, he’d only ridden a club 10 before so we’re very pleased with the performance.”

Chester RC won the women’s event with Rebecca Holland, Gina Riley and Jill Wilkinson putting down a time of 1:22.16.

Janet Birkmyre, Madeleine Moore and Melanie Sneddon of Torq Performance came second with 1:26.42 and Tavistock Wheelers took third with their team of Victoria Lloyd-Walsh, Pippa McDougall and Kath Fletcher completing in 1:38.29.

Chester RC rider Jill Wilkinson said after the win: “We had no anticipation that we’d win at all but we have done a lot of training and planning. We’ve had lots of meetings over the last few months. We worked really well together on the day and it was great to win.”

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

Men:

1. Lloyd Chapman Joseph Fry and Max Stedman (Pedal Heaven RT) 1:07.40

2. Andy Jackson, Alastair Wareham and Jonathan Wears (SSLL RT) 1:08.19

3. John Dewey, Jonathan Parker and Matthew Smith (Team Bottrill) 1:09.39

Women:

1. Rebecca Holland, Gina Riley and Jill Wilkinson (Chester RC) 1:22.16

2 Janet Birkmyre, Madeleine Moore and Melanie Sneddon (Torq Performance) 1:26.42

3 Victoria Lloyd-Walsh, Pippa McDougall and Kath Fletcher (Tavistock Wheelers) 1:38.29

Pos Name Club Split 1 Split 2 Time MPH
             
1 Lloyd Chapman/Joseph Fry/Max Stedman Pedal Heaven 0:18:27 0:42:43 1:07:40 28.906
2 Andy Jackson/Alastair Wareham/Jonathan  Wears SSLL Racing Team 0:18:47 0:43:13 1:08:19 28.645
3 John Dewey/Jonathan Parker/Matthew Smith Team Bottrill 0:19:30 0:44:04 1:09:39 28.083
4 Paul Ashley/Gary Chambers/James Copeland Fareham Wheelers CC 0:19:53 0:45:10 1:10:51 27.608
5 Jonathan Gates/Ryan Morley/Robert Willcocks Royal Air Force Cycling Association 0:19:21 0:44:54 1:12:01 27.160
6 Edd Charlton-Weedy/Rich Hunt/Paul Jones Army Cycling Union 0:20:02 0:45:54 1:12:04 27.142
7 Graham Collins/Mark Lees/Steven Sage Tanks Direct Cycling 0:19:57 0:45:59 1:12:17 27.060
8 Liam Bard/Harry Edney/Matt Slater Revo Racing 0:19:56 0:45:47 1:13:17 26.691
9 George Evans/James Perkins/Sean Vincent Team Bottrill 0:19:50 0:46:28 1:13:31 26.606
10 Iain Cade/Steven Cottington/Darren Gardner Bath Cycling Club 0:21:05 0:48:05 1:16:09 25.686
11 Mark Coombe/Michael Gratton/James Tribble Mid Devon CC 0:21:20 0:58:32 1:16:23 25.608
12 Tony Foster/Mark Sanders/Lee Sanderson Mid Devon CC 0:21:18 0:48:35 1:17:00 25.403
13 Paul Caton/Darren Powell/Michael Parker TMG Horizon Cycling Team 0:21:03 0:48:45 1:17:23 25.277
14 Steve Alford/Gary Fouracres/Mark Smejkal St Austell Whs CC 0:21:34 0:49:26 1:17:36 25.206
15 Laurence Douglas-Greene/Richard Woodward/Matt Woolacott Somerset Road Club 0:21:58 0:49:50 1:18:30 24.917
16 Nick French/Anthony  Green/Jason Mcgowan St Austell Whs CC 0:20:49 0:48:54 1:18:43 24.849
17 Jon Hare/Jack Ibbotson/Mark Williamson Exeter Whs CC 0:21:39 0:49:47 1:18:52 25.447
18 Paul Walshe/Rob Scott/Steve Kirby City Cycle Couriers RT 0:21:43 0:50:18 1:19:36 24.573
19 Richard  Babbage/Nick Harwood/Tim Heal Revo Racing 0:21:53 0:50:35 1:20:23 24.333
20 Tim Beaven/Michael Bennett/Andy Court Bicester Millennium CC 0:22:00 0:50:30 1:20:34 24.278
21 James Middleton/Richard Bradley/James Harrison Media Velo 0:21:37 0:51:02 1:20:52 24.188
22 Jason Davies/Toby Rose/Sean Taylor Royal Air Force Cycling Association 0:22:14 0:53:31 1:21:43 23.936
23 Rebecca Holland/Gina  Riley/Jill Wilkinson Chester RC 0:22:37 0:51:53 1:22:16 23.776
24 Nick  Campbell/William Hatton/Chris Phillips St Austell Whs CC 0:22:55 0:53:13 1:23:35 23.402
25 Nick Tyron/Ian Lindsay/Rob Smith Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 0:22:36 0:52:49 1:23:48 23.341
26 Sean Childs/Leon Marshall/Nathan Allatt Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 0:21:13 0:52:10 1:24:05 23.263
27 Richard Godfrey/Danny Hubbard/Kieran Jacques Holsworthy Peloton 0:23:51 0:54:38 1:26:14 22.683
28 Robert Colwill/Daniel  Martin/Gary Vernon Holsworthy Peloton 0:23:45 0:55:21 1:26:42 22.561
29 Janet Birkmyre/Madeline Moore/Melanie Sneddon TORQ Performance 0:24:23 0:55:03 1:26:42 22.561
30 Olav Martin-Giles/Tim May/Russell Phillips Media Velo 0:23:20 0:55:24 1:26:56 22.500
31 Josh Coyne/Nigel Hale-Hunter/Chris Hariades Okehampton CC 0:24:15 0:55:24 1:27:29 22.359
32 Stewart Cox/Bob Richards/Mark Gorman Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 0:23:55 0:55:40 1:28:42 22.052
33 Les Coulman/Alex Mcgrath/Joe Elworthy Exeter Whs CC 0:25:36 0:58:22 1:30:54 21.518
34 Mike Rose/Ian Hennesy/Didier Lebatteux Exeter Whs CC 0:25:38 1:00:03 1:34:58 20.597
35 Victoria Lloyd-Walsh/Pippa Mcdougall/Kath Fletcher Tavistock Whs CC 0:26:53 1:02:27 1:38:29 19.861
36 John  Benney/Liz Hill/Philip Arthur Young Alltrax 0:27:08 1:04:37 1:42:41 19.049
37 Francesca Parker/Deb Grills/Rose Willis St Austell Whs CC 0:27:59 1:04:42 1:42:44 19.040
38 Gabrielle Saunderson/Catlin Brown/Rachel Hackman Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 0:28:28 1:07:22 1:45:24 18.558
  Lenny Brown/Garry Drew(DNF)/Simon Rogers Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 0:21:13 0:48:46 1:16:54 25.436
  Mike Cox/Rob Lewis/Nick Tyron (DNS) Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 0:22:26 0:51:24 1:21:20 24.049
  Phil Rogers/Jim Scott/Barry Moss Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 0:21:32 ?? 1:21:48 23.912
  Peter Harding/David Harding/Antony Stapleton(DNF) Chelmer CC 0:20:54 ?? 1:15:30 25.907
  Niall Todd/Gavin Mcdougall/Lee Adams Tavistock Whs CC 0:20:36 DNF DNF  
  Simon Gardiner/Tim Hingston /Chris Knapman Mid Devon CC DNS DNS DNS  
  Phil Ley/Peter Morrish/Phil Morrish North Devon Wheelers DNS DNS DNS  
  Andrew Branston/Martin Pearson/Garry Russell Royal Air Force Cycling Association DNS DNS DNS  
  Paul Friday/James  Hadfield/Mark Tonkin www.cyclelogic.co.uk DNS DNS DNS