Charlotteville CC 50 - (M)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 08-May-16
  • Time: 08:00
  • Distance: 50 Miles
  • Course: h50/8
  • Closing Date: 26-Apr-16 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Harrison takes clear victory in Charlotteville CC 50

  • Published: 08 May 16
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+

Peter Harrison (GS Henley) showed his winter training has paid off by winning the Charlotteville CC 50 in a time of 1 hour 42 minutes and 59 seconds.

The 34-year-old went much faster than the fifth place he finished in the same event last season when he clocked a time of 1:49.43.

On that day Tejvan Pettinger (Sri Chinmoy Cycling Team) finished second but he was knocked down to third on this occasion in a time of 1:46.15.

Beating Pettinger into third was Kevin Tye (VeloRefined.com Aerosmiths) who clocked 1:45.31.

Conditions favoured the early riders as a breeze picked up through the morning and Dominic Hill (Bec CC) posted 1:52:10 which put him top of the leader board for over an hour, before being pushed down to 20th as the faster riders finished.

In the women’s category first place went to Alice Lethbridge (Starley Racing) who clocked 1:57.54, to beat Simone Dailey into second and Laura Bartlett finished 3rd. 

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

1          Peter    Harrison          G.S. Henley    01:42:59

2          Kevin  Tye      VeloRefined.com Aerosmiths            01:45:31

3          Tejvan Pettinger          Sri Chinmoy Cycling Team     01:46:15

4          Charles            Mitchell           ...a3crg            01:46:43

5          Alex    Napier Blazing Saddles          01:46:48

6          James   Copeland         Fareham Wheelers CC            01:46:54

7          Michael           Broadwith       Arctic Tacx RT           01:47:23

8          Matthew          Charlton          Farnborough & Camberley CC           01:48:10

9          Gary    Chambers        Fareham Wheelers CC            01:48:43

10        Chris    Goodfellow     DRAG2ZERO            01:49:43

11        Nick    Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC 01:50:08

12        James   Rix      Crawley Wheelers       01:50:35

13        Rich     Hunt    Army Cycling Union  01:50:37

14        stephen            williamson       ...a3crg            01:51:25

15        James   Wright Charlotteville Cycling Club    01:51:29

16        Stuart  Birnie  Willesden CC  01:51:39

17        Ben      Elliott Paceline RT     01:51:44

18        Ian       Greenstreet      Newbury RC   01:51:51

19        Richard           Harrison          Didcot Phoenix CC    01:52:09

20        Dominic          Hill      Bec CC           01:52:10

21        Henrik Persson            Kingston Wheelers CC           01:52:12

22        Simon  Collins Dulwich Paragon CC  01:52:24

23        Harry   Walton            Cheltenham & County Cycling Club  01:52:27

24        Edward           Nicholson        Team Bottrill   01:52:30

25        Benjamin         Allen   Westerley Cycling Club          01:52:39

26        Julian   Middlewick     Hampshire RC            01:53:26

27        Richard           Gildea Didcot Phoenix CC    01:53:29

28        Andy   Warby AeroCoach      01:53:59

29        lawrence          wintergold       Hounslow & District Whs      01:54:24

30        Philip   Watts   North Hampshire RC  01:54:26

31        paul     callinan            London Dynamo         01:54:28

32        Phil      Ember  Paceline RT     01:54:36

33        Nic      Stagg   Hounslow & District Whs      01:54:49

34        Dan     Sadler  RT 316            01:55:18

35        Andy   Lack    Paceline RT     01:55:31

36        Gary    Lock    New Forest CC           01:55:58

37        Peter Pav         Bryan  Rye & District Wheelers CC  01:56:00

38        Gareth Barnes Charlotteville Cycling Club    01:56:07

39        Ryan    Davies G.S. Henley    01:56:21

40        Nick    andrews           Portsmouth North End CC     01:56:38

41        Martin Winter Twickenham CC         01:57:08

42        Rick     Froud  Alton CC/Owens Cycles        01:57:25

43        Rob     Lee      Yeovil Cycling Club   01:57:28

44        Richard           Gifford            In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT         01:57:28

45        Nic      Stevenson        Westerley Cycling Club          01:57:30

46        stuart   stow    Twickenham CC         01:57:37

47        antony bee       Wigmore CC   01:57:38

48        Paul     Demicoli          Banbury Star CC        01:57:39

49        Stuart  Hewlins           Hounslow & District Whs      01:57:53

50        Alice    Lethbridge      Starley Racing 01:57:54

51        stuart   peckham          New Forest CC           01:58:03

52        Hamish            Walker Blazing Saddles          01:58:35

53        Mark    Woolford        Chippenham & District Wheelers       01:58:46

54        James   Griffin Kingston Wheelers CC           01:58:48

55        Trevor  Leeding           Worthing Excelsior CC           01:58:57

56        Mark    Ashurst            Northover VT / Rudy Project 01:59:09

57        Damian            Poulter Hounslow & District Whs      01:59:15

58        Robert Gilmour           Hounslow & District Whs      01:59:40

59        Jonathan          Hobby North Hampshire RC  01:59:51

60        James   Churchard       Reading CC    02:00:41

61        Tom     Cox     Northover VT / Rudy Project 02:00:42

62        Robert Bullyment       Catford CC     02:00:51

63        Martin Brown 7 Oaks Triathlon Club 02:00:53

64        Simon  Henderson       Thanet RC       02:01:13

65        Simone            Dailey  ...a3crg            02:01:16

66        Ian       Neville Clarence Wheelers CC            02:02:03

67        Joe       Francis Maidenhead & District CC     02:02:19

68        Martin Dickinson        Deal Tri           02:02:31

69        Peter    Perrin   Bournemouth Arrow CC        02:02:51

70        Andrew           Halliday          Westerley Cycling Club          02:03:01

71        paul     holdsworth      Hounslow & District Whs      02:03:45

72        Samuel            Crossley          Dulwich Paragon CC  02:04:06

73        Graham           Giggs   Bath Road Club          02:04:09

74        Mike    O'Gorman       Worthing Excelsior CC           02:04:25

75        paul     cloudsdale       Bigfoot CC     02:04:27

76        Laura   Bartlett            ...a3crg            02:04:31

77        Barry   Eeles    North Hampshire RC  02:04:37

78        Tim      Carman            Farnborough & Camberley CC           02:04:56

79        Adrian Blacker            Norwood Paragon CC            02:05:01

80        Thomas            Mead-Herbert Watford Velo Sport    02:05:13

81        Paul     Winchcombe   Chippenham & District Wheelers       02:05:29

82        Andrew           Green  Bec CC           02:05:48

83        Gary    Martin Westerley Cycling Club          02:05:57

84        Mark    Bernhardt        GS Stella         02:06:20

85        Derek  Dowden          Charlotteville Cycling Club    02:06:43

86        Robin Vessey Mickey Cranks Cyling Club   02:06:53

87        Michael           Draper Charlotteville Cycling Club    02:07:05

88        Tom     Fricker Farnham RC    02:07:55

89        Stephen           Skinner            New Forest CC           02:08:14

90        Michael           Henley Maidenhead & District CC     02:08:29

91        Sarah   Matthews        ...a3crg            02:08:30

92        Robert Watson            North Hampshire RC  02:09:20

93        Clare    Campbell-Smith          Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles       02:09:37

94        Mark    Amon  Rye & District Wheelers CC  02:09:40

95        John & Kate    Bosley Abellio - SFA Racing Team    02:10:02

96        Andrew           Gibson Gravesend CC            02:11:31

97        Anthony          Smith   Bournemouth Jubilee Whs      02:11:40

98        gregor  lock     Farnborough & Camberley CC           02:12:10

99        John     Beer     Kingston Phoenix RC 02:12:41

100      Liam    PRYER           Zoom Tri Club            02:13:10

101      Jane     Wiley   7 Oaks Triathlon Club 02:14:03

102      Darren Matthews        Team Endurance         02:14:37

103      quintin wright  Clapham Chasers        02:15:05

104      eva       nyirenda          ...a3crg            02:15:43

105      Brian   Smith   North Hampshire RC  02:16:03

106      Robert Royle-Evatt     Addiscombe CC         02:16:30

107      Virginia           McGee            Charlotteville Cycling Club    02:16:36

108      David  Clifford           Farnham RC    02:16:53

109      Steve   Newton           Alton CC/Owens Cycles        02:17:23

110      Richard           Claxton           VC Elan - Harry Perry Cycles            02:19:08

111      Alison  Vessey Mickey Cranks Cyling Club   02:20:21

112      Mike    Boyce  ...a3crg            02:20:36

113      Sarah   Wheeler           Offcamber       02:20:47

114      Vernon            Schutte            Farnborough & Camberley CC           02:23:26

115      Huw    Lloyd  Farnham RC    02:28:03

116      Francesca        Wright Clapham Chasers        02:33:43

117      Alan    Robinson         Central Sussex CC      02:34:55

118      Nicolas            Schiettecatte   Middlesex RC 02:38:26