west london ca (preference to association members)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 07-May-16
  • Time: 16:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: h10/17r
  • Closing Date: 26-Apr-16 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Women’s course record broken in West London CA 10

  • Published: 08 May 16
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+

Daniel Alanine of Oxford University CC took victory in the West London CA 10 event held to the West of Abingdon on Saturday.

His time of 19.58 saw him take top spot on the podium and he was the only rider to go under 20 minutes.

Rain affected some of the riders although the course dried out later on and Tim Cartwright of Newbury RC came second with a time of 20.11. Drag2zero rider Jon Simpkins was third in 20.14.

The highlight of the day was the performance of Rachael Elliott of Newbury RC who broke the women’s course record with a time of 21.17, enough to put her seventh overall.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

1 Daniel Alanine Oxford University CC 19:58

2 Tim Cartwright Newbury RC 20:11

3 Jon Simpkins DRAG2ZERO 20:14

4 Robert West AeroCoach 20:19

5 Jason Hales Royal Leamington Spa CC 20:32

6 Xavier Disley AeroCoach 20:47

7 Rachael Elliott Newbury RC 21:17

8 Angus Fisk Oxford University CC 21:35

9 Davies Bryn Oxford University CC 21:40

10 Melanie Sneddon TORQ Performance 21:50

11 Matthew Rowley Oxonian CC 21:50

12 Lindsey Ackland Royal Leamington Spa CC 22:03

13 Allan Simmonds High Wycombe CC 22:06

14 Mark Woolford Chippenham & District Whs 22:13

15 Andrew Payne Maidenhead & District CC 22:17

16 George Edwards Oxford University CC 22:23

17 Martin Stanley Didcot Phoenix CC 22:26

18 Paul Welsby DRAG2ZERO 22:39

19 Jonny Revis Cowley Road Condors 22:46

20 Neil Morris Didcot Phoenix CC 22:46

21 Robin Vessey Mickey Cranks CC 22:50

22 Alastair Jarman Newbury RC 22:57

23 Madeline Moore TORQ Performance 23:12

24 Alan Allcock Didcot Phoenix CC 23:13

25 Andy McIntyre Mickey Cranks CC 23:17

26 Graem & Ruth King 45 Road Club 23:19

27 Peter McArdle Woking Cycle Club 23:24

28 Peter Warwick Didcot Phoenix CC 23:28

29 Janet Birkmyre TORQ Performance 23:31

30 James Hunt Oxonian CC 23:34

31 Claire Kitching Newbury RC 23:54

32 Richard Bennett Newbury RC 23:57