east sussex ca (hardriders)(entries close 10/03/2016)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 20-Mar-16
  • Time: 09:00
  • Distance: 15.1 Miles
  • Course: gs/895
  • Closing Date: 10-Mar-16 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Tadros edges to victory in East Sussex CA 15

  • Published: 20 Mar 16
  • Written By: Keith Lawton
F | T | G+

 

Veteran Pete Tadros showed that age is just a number when he powered to victory in the East Sussex CA 15.06-mile time trial staged on the GS/895 near Bodle Street Green, East Sussex, on Sunday.

The In Gear-Quickvit-Trainsharp rider clocked 37.22 for the course which takes riders from Boreham Street to Woods Corner and Rishlake Green.

That gave him victory ahead of runner-up Pete Morris (Team ASL360) who stopped the clock in 37.36, while Matthew Charlton (Farnborough and Camberley CC) was third with 38.44, 1-22 behind the pace set by Tadros.

Fastest female was Tamar Vanderhaas of Lewes Wanderers CC, whose time of 47.05 gave her the win in that category by 3-44 from team-mate and fellow veteran Gina McGeever. Theo Tadros (In Gear-Quickvit-Trainsharp) was fastest juvenile with 47.49 which gave him the win by a comfortable margin from his nearest competitor.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.


Results
Position Name Club Cat Actual Time
1 Peter Tadros In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT V 00:37:22
2 Pete Morris Team ASL360 S 00:37:36
3 Matthew Charlton Farnborough & Camberley CC S 00:38:44
4 Howard Shaw Eastbourne Rovers CC S 00:39:16
5 Tom Glandfield Lewes Wanderers CC V 00:39:31
6 = Matthew Woods Eastbourne Rovers CC V 00:39:53
6 = Stuart Hodd PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team V 00:39:53
8 Richard Gifford In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT V 00:40:34
9 Trevor Deeble VC Liberte S 00:40:38
10 Iain Brogden Eastbourne Rovers CC V 00:40:49
11 John Cordner Eastbourne Rovers CC V 00:41:15
12 Rupert Robinson Evans Cycles Race Team V 00:41:30
13 Sean Quinney Lewes Wanderers CC V 00:41:51
14 Stuart Davis Eastbourne Rovers CC V 00:41:54
15 Damen Foord Rye & District Wheelers CC S 00:42:16
16 Michael Davey Eastbourne Rovers CC S 00:42:58
17 Michael Turner Lewes Wanderers CC V 00:43:02
18 David Clements Eastbourne Rovers CC V 00:43:02
19 Dominic Lowden Lewes Wanderers CC V 00:43:10
20 Sam Dix In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT V 00:43:17
21 Aidan McConville Lewes Wanderers CC S 00:43:22
22 John-Paul Brophy Eastbourne Rovers CC V 00:43:29
23 David Clark Eastbourne Rovers CC V 00:43:42
24 Geoff Smith Eastbourne Rovers CC V 00:44:23
25 Dan Street Lewes Wanderers CC V 00:44:45
26 Bob Humphrey Eastbourne Rovers CC S 00:44:55
27 Ivan Johnson Hastings & St. Leonards CC V 00:45:19
28 Brett Davis Lewes Wanderers CC V 00:45:43
29 Mark Edwards Eastbourne Rovers CC V 00:45:46
30 Sam Winter Eastbourne Rovers CC S 00:46:12
31 Glen Whittington Southborough & Dist. Whs S 00:46:21
32 Elliot Brown Eastbourne Rovers CC S 00:46:35
33 Tamar Vanderhaas Lewes Wanderers CC WV 00:47:05
34 David Earl Hastings & St. Leonards CC V 00:47:48
35 Theo Tadros In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Jv 00:47:49
36 Richard Frost Lewes Wanderers CC V 00:47:50
37 William Roddick Eastbourne Rovers CC V 00:48:16
38 Andy Tester Hastings & St. Leonards CC S 00:48:20
39 Robert Downham Worthing Excelsior CC V 00:48:24
40 Neil Smith Hastings & St. Leonards CC V 00:48:27
41 Clint Allen Lewes Wanderers CC V 00:48:29
42 James Faulkner Eastbourne Rovers CC V 00:48:56
43 Simon Grogan Hastings & St. Leonards CC V 00:49:12
44 Patrick Piper Hastings & St. Leonards CC V 00:49:54
45 Gary Marshall Eastbourne Rovers CC V 00:50:09
46 Tom Norris Hastings & St. Leonards CC V 00:50:15
47 Peter Baker Lewes Wanderers CC V 00:50:37
48 Gina McGeever Lewes Wanderers CC WV 00:50:49
49 = John Mankelow Lewes Wanderers CC V 00:50:58
49 = Paul Butler Hastings & St. Leonards CC V 00:50:58
51 David Beale Lewes Wanderers CC V 00:51:18
52 Trevor Goswell Eastbourne Rovers CC V 00:51:20
53 Fabien Large Hastings & St. Leonards CC Jv 00:51:25
54 Simon Tyler Hastings & St. Leonards CC S 00:51:31
55 Andrew Lancaster Hastings & St. Leonards CC V 00:52:07
56 Alison Brockhurst Lewes Wanderers CC WV 00:52:45
57 Duncan Pain Hastings & St. Leonards CC V 00:53:33
58 Kevin Burton Eastbourne Rovers CC V 00:53:39
59 Lisa Davis Lewes Wanderers CC WV 00:54:25
60 Stephen Gaston Lewes Wanderers CC V 00:54:40
61 Greg Blackwell Hastings & St. Leonards CC V 00:54:48
62 Leslie Jones Eastbourne Rovers CC V 00:55:16
63 Steve Curtis Hastings & St. Leonards CC V 00:55:21
64 Olivia Webb Velopace WV 00:57:27
65 Finlay Pritchard-Brady Hastings & St. Leonards CC Jv 00:58:13
66 Tim Miles Hastings & St. Leonards CC V 00:59:42
67 Simon Yates Lewes Wanderers CC V 01:00:22
68 Chris Parker Hastings & St. Leonards CC V 01:01:24
69 Kim Richmond Hastings & St. Leonards CC S 01:03:31
- Daniel Ellis Eastbourne Rovers CC S DNF (P)