manchester& district tta(cheques to m&dtta)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 12-Mar-16
  • Time: 14:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: j4/17
  • Closing Date: 01-Mar-16 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Martin Takes Victory

  • Published: 16 Mar 16
  • Written By: David Greenwood
F | T | G+

Andrew Martin (VCUK Champion System) took a narrow victory in the Manchester and District TTA 10 on the J4/17 course near Goostrey in Cheshire on Saturday.

The 41-year-old from Merseyside clocked 21.44 to take the win by just five seconds from Barry Charlton (Swinnerton Cycles), while Adam Robinson (Vision Racing) completed the podium in third, another six seconds off the pace.

The course takes the riders from Byley to Allostock and then on to Middlewich and Kinderton before returning round to Byley.

Fastest female was Jeanette Barber (Seamons CC) whose time of 27.34 gave her victory in that category by just 14 seconds from Sharon Clifford (WCS Racing Team).

Victory in the medium gear event went to Paul McAllister (Cheshire Cat) with 23.58 which was almost two minutes quicker than his nearest rival, while top Junior was Alex Trippier (East Lancs RC) with 24.32, 22 seconds better than runner-up Theo Jefferies (Westmead Team 88).

And the fastest juvenile was Thom Hughes (Lyme RC) with 25.37, which was 2-18 better than runner-up Tristan Pilling (Middleton CC).

  • All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

Results:

No. Name Club Cat Actual

Open Event

1 Andrew Martin Vcuk Champion Sys V 21:44

2 Barry Charlton Swinnerton Cycles V 21:49

3 Adam Robinson Vision Racing S 21:55

4 Xavier Disley Aero Coach S 21:55

5 Adrian Hughes Seamons CC V 22:14

6 Nicholas Cooper Rossendale RC S 22:29

7 Patrick Gould Matlock CC V 22:38

8 Nathan Turnbull Leigh Premier RC S 22:42

9 Mostyn Bullock Buxton Cycling Club V 22:50

10 Paul Robinson Lyme Racing Club V 23:00

11 Paul McGowan Warrington Road Club V 23:19

12 Tony Haley Vision Racing V 23:47

13 Greg Dancer Stone Wheelers CC V 23:55

14 David Wright Warrington RC V 24:00

15 Steve Davis Warrington Tri Club V 24:06

16 Robbie Harcourt Stretford Whlrs CC V 24:10

17 Dave Fearon Weaver Valley CC V 24:13

18 Simon Phillips Stockport Tri Club V 24:17

19 Peter Leonard Southport CC V 24:18

20 Phil Barnes Team Swift V 24:34

21 James Robinson Vision Racing S 24:37

22 Steven Drew Leigh Premier RC V 24:39

23 Tony Boardman VTTA M/c & NW V 25:09

24 Barrie Whittaker Lyme Racing Club V 25:26

25 Chris Wilcox Lyme Racing Club V 25:34

26 Denis Thompson West Pennine Road Club V 25:35

27 Martin Harney Manchester BC V 25:40

28 Bill Sedgwick Team Springfield V 25:49

29 James Brayford Lyme Racing Club S 26:05

30 Peter Reid Manchester BC V 26:08

31 Andrew Ashmore Buxton Cycling Club V 26:11

32 Andy Robinson Vision Racing V 26:17

33 Stephen Turner Westmead Team 88 V 26:18

34 Jack Fearon Weaver Valley CC S 26:21

35 Mike Cleary Manchester BC V 26:22

36 Connor Fearon Weaver Valley CC S 26:25

37 Paul Barber Seamons CC V 26:26

38 Andrew Newey Ribble Valley CC S 26:31

39 Andy Whitehead Seamons CC V 26:55

40 Neil Fort Yorkshire Road Club V 26:58

41 Phil Humphrey Crewe CC V 27:24

42 Jeanette Barber Seamons CC LV 27:34

43 William Campbell Weaver Valley CC V 27:37

44 Sharon Clifford WCS Racing Team LV 27:48

45 David Williams Newcastle RC 2001 V 27:52

46 Andrew Bateson East Lancs RC V 28:07

47 Maggi Biggs . LV 28:51

48 Michael Taylor East Lancs RC V 28:53

49 Caroline Fearon Weaver Valley CC LV 29:19

50 Darryl Nolan East Lancs RC V 29:45

51 Harry Cowley Chester Road Club V 30:32

52 Ian Millar East Lancs RC V 31:16

53 Lauren Bateson East Lancs RC LS 31:59

54 Samantha Hewitt Ashley Touring Club LS 32:36

55 John King Janus Road Club V 33:35

56 Rob Waghorn Congleton CCC V 34:23

Medium Gear

1 Paul McAllister Cheshire Cat MG 23:58

2 Paul Dentith Congleton CC MG 25:43

3 David Steele Lyme Racing Club MG 31:07

Juvenile Event

1 Thom Hughes Lyme Racing Club Juv 25:37

2 Tristan Pilling Middleton CC Juv 27:55

3 Noah Codling East Lancs RC Juv 28:57

4 Jack Millar East Lancs RC Juv 30:59

5 Thomas Bland East Lancs RC Juv 32:39

6 Niamh Coulter East Lancs RC Juv 34:01

Junior Event

1 Alex Trippier East Lancs RC Jun 24:32

2 Theo Jefferies Westmead Team 88 Jun 24:54

3 Josh Decamps East Lancs RC Jun 27:17

Nick Grogan Cheshire Mavericks Jun DNS