Share your time trial experience

  
Homepage About Beginners Clubs Competitions Competitions Competitions Competitions Competitions Competitions

 

Contacts



  Contact Us 

  District & National Info >

CTT Shop



  Shop Sales 

  Buy Now >

External Links



  Organisation Links 

  Find out more >

2014 BBAR TABLES  can be seen HERE

 

Please note that we are currently experiencing problems with News Items.

We hope to have them sorted out ASAP



Preview 23/24/25 May

ANFIELD BC CLASSIC

Another Bank Holiday and three days of racing. The Classic Anfield BC 100 on Monday takes pride of place with last years podium trio back again, Nigel Haigh (Strategic Lions), Mark Turnbull (TORQ Performance) and Ian Cox (North Lancs RC). Joel Wainman (Team SwifT), Steve Irwin (North Lancs RC), Neil Skellern (Team Swift),Jill Wilkinson (Chester RC) and Lynne Biddulph (Born to Bike) are also among the 80-strong field.
 

BOTTRILL RIDES MAPPERLEY 10

After his RTTC Classic Series triumph Matthew Bottrill (drag2zero) rides the Mapperley RC 10-mile time trial with Adam Gascoigne (Pedal Power Loughborough), Ian Dalton (Cherry Valley RT) and Louise Day (Team SWift) listed. Sticking with the 10s, Daniel Bloy (Team Velovelocity), Andy Horner (VC Revolution) and Martin Pyne (Anglia VelO), the former 25-mile Champion, ride the EDCA event: the Farnham RC event has John Dewey (Dorking CC),Nick Dwyer (Lewes Wanderers), Liam Maybank (Twickenham CC), Alice Lethbridge (gbcycles) and Julia Shaw (drag2zero) entered: Alessandro Gourley (Penzance Wheelers) heads the field for the Dales RT 10: the Lancashire RCs promotion sees Mark Holton (drag2zero), Richard Bickley (Border City Wheelers) and Steve Irwin (North Lancs RC) in action; Lampard RCs event has David McGaw (Cambridge CC) and Matt Sinclair (Lutterworth Cycle Centre) fighting for the number one spot: Scott Westwood (Walsall RCC) rides his clubs open 10 were James Middleton (Media Velo-Dynamic Rides), Rosie Armitage (Team Echelon-Rotor) and Liz Powell (Mike Vaughan Cycles) via for the prizes.

SECOND RIDE FOR WESTWOOD

Westwood also heads for the BDCA/VTTA (Stafford RC) 23-mile time trial where he comes up against Charles Taylor (South Pennine RC) and Paul Robinson (Lyme RC) among others while Ben Anstie (73 DEgrees Bicycles), Rob Pears (Procycling Magazine) and Dean Robson (Cheltenham & County CC) do battle in the Westbury Wheelers 26-mile event.

CHAMPION ACTION

Moving on to the 25s, Olympic and World Champion Joanna Rowsell (Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International) is joined by fellow team mates and Campions Sarah Storey and Ciara Horne for the Janus RC 25 where newly crowned Inter-Services 10 and 25-mile Champion Alexander Royle (Army CU) stars.

Team Swift are out in strength for the Holme Valley Wheelers 25 with Blair Buss, Blaine Metcalf and Andy Jackson leading their attack. The Bigfoot CC has Christopher Fennell (Banks-Catford CC Equipe) and Tim Bayley (Arctic-Tacx) in their line up. The Bynea CC features Kieron Davies (Team NBCC) ready to notch up another win.

Finally the Sussex CA runs its 30-mile event with Conall Yates (In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp) looking to add to his 2015 tally with Simon McNamara (South Downs Bikes) among the opposition.

 


 

Enter Events On-Line Now



  Enter events on-line 

  Enter Now >

Startsheets



  View Startsheets 

  Click Here >

Results



  View Results 

  Click Here >

Site Map



  Can't find what you want? 

  Try looking here >

Colour images used on this website are provided 
by 


 



The world's finest cycle racing reportage


 

 

 

Old Website



  Access the old website during construction 

  Click Here >