You are here: Events » Startsheets » Startsheet Details Register  |  Login
 
 Startsheet Details Minimize

28/10/12 - RTTC Hill Climb Championship

Headquarters: -

Course: View

THE R.T.T.C. 2012 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP HILL CLIMB

Promoted for and on behalf of

CYCLING TIME TRIALS

Under their Rules, Regulations and National Championship Conditions by

LANCASHIRE ROAD CLUB

ON BEHALF OF NORTH DISTRICT COUNCIL

COURSE L 812 'THE RAKE' RAMSBOTTOM, LANCASHIRE

Welcome to the 69th National Hill Climb Championship promoted for the third time here on The Rake at Ramsbottom by the Lancashire Road Club for and on behalf of Cycling Time Trials.

The Rake has always been a challenge for cyclists. As far back as 1929 when Bury C.T.C. was formed and The Rake was just a rough track, a competition was held to see which rider could climb the furthest before falling off.

Hopefully this sort of mishap should not occur to any of the competitors in the championship, especially as Bury Council has resurfaced the steepest part.

With the new super surface there is a chance that records could be broken. These stand at 2min l4sec for the men and 3min l2sec for the ladies.

Again we are pleased to welcome the Mayor of Bury, Councillor Joan Grimshaw and her consort Mr Paul Grimshaw to present the awards after the event, either at the Shoulder of Mutton car park or indoors at the Holcombe Emmanuel School if the weather is inclement.

In promoting the Championship the Lancashire Road Club would like to thank all our sponsors, mentioned in the programme, for their support in the past.

We would also like to thank the residents living on the course for their cooperation and tolerance. This includes the Reverend Paul Sumpsion and the parishioners of Holcombe Emmanuel Church.

Bury Council has been very supportive by providing the barriers and finally, last but not least, a big thank you to the police at Ramsbottom who always provide invaluable help and advice.

I hope everybody has a good day. 
Peter Graham, Event Secretary


ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS
The Lancashire Road Club offers its grateful thanks to Bury Council, Greater Manchester Police and Clock Creative Communications. To Viridor for providing the podium, Lusso Clothing for providing the winners' jerseys, Geoff Smith Cycles, MK Cycles, The Shoulder of Mutton, Grants Arms, Bob Duckworth Electrical for the PA system, Andy Regan for the computer system, DJ Cycles, Elephant & Castle, Leisure Lakes Cycles, Green Machine Bike Shop, Supreme Windows, Red Hall Hotel, Old Mill Hotel, Ramsbottom Kitchens and Star Autos for their contributions and last, but by no means least, to the late, great Johnny Helms for his original cartoons.

PLEASE NOTE:
Toilet facilities are available near the Start at the Grant Arms, side entrance, and at Ramsbottom Civic Hall.
 

COMPETITORS' NOTES
1 Body and arm numbers will be used, numbers to be fastened to both arms. Numbers and signing on sheet will be available at the Grant Arms near the start. Allow time for fitting and please return them to the steward at the finish.

2 Riders must not stand in the road at the start or finish.

3 Please note the contents of C.T.T. Regulation 31 relating to hill climbs and their conduct.

4 The countdown procedure for the start will be: HALF A MINUTE, 15 SECONDS, 10, 5, GO

5 Parking of motor vehicles will not be permitted on any part of the course, the approaches to the start in Carr Street or beyond the finish in Chapel Lane. The Rake and Chapel Lane will be closed to all traffic other than competitors and pedestrians for the duration of the event.

6 Riders will not be permitted to warm-up on any part of the course, or ride down the course after the roads have been closed to traffic. Lumb Carr Road, which is to the left at the 'Shoulder of Mutton' beyond the finish, provides a good warm-up facility.

7 Please keep your head up and keep a sharp look-out at all times. Head-down riding could result in disqualification.

8 Numbers can be exchanged for souvenir tee shirts at the finish.

NOTE: The wearing of helmets is compulsory for all Juvenile and Junior riders.
NOTE: NO PARKING ON THE SHOULDER OF MUTTON CAR PARK

SPECTATORS:
Spectators are requested to keep the roads clear for competitors and not to overcrowd the finish area. The success and future of the event depend on the good conduct of all concerned.

NOTE:
Carr Street is in a north westerly direction from the traffic signals in Ramsbottom centre.

CTT AWARDS

Awards for Men, Women and Juniors
(subject to Championship Condition 2 (h))

Champion: RTTC Championship Trophy, RTTC Gilt Medallion

Second: RTTC Championship Medallion

Third: RTTC Championship Medallion

Fastest Team of 3 Riders RTTC Championship Shield

AGE CATEGORY AWARDS (MEDALLIONS)

First in the following Age Bands: 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-74 75+

First Girl and Boy 12 Year Old 13 Year Old 14 Year Old 15 Year Old 16 Year Old 17 Year Old 18 Year Old

Lancashire Road Club Awards
Fastest rider breaking Course Record (2min14sec) £400
Fastest Lady breaking Course Record (3min12sec) £200
Fastest Unsponsored Team of 3 Riders £50 each
 

 


    
 Startsheet Minimize

NoRiderClubStart TimeN1N2N3
1
Matt Dcheny
Lancashire Road Club
12:01
 
 
 
2
David Trotter
Lancaster Cycling Club
12:02
 
 
 
3
Chris Lea
Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles
12:03
V 50
C
 
4
Brian Jones
Westmead Team 88
12:04
V 46
B
 
5
Lee Cairns
Rossington Wheelers
12:05
 
 
 
6
Steven Jobson
Ribble Valley Cycle Racing Club
12:06
 
 
 
7
Michael Askew
Lancaster Cycling Club
12:07
 
 
 
8
Ian Shapiro
Stockport Clarion CC
12:08
 
 
 
9
Andrew Pearson
Huddersfield Star Wheelers
12:09
 
 
 
10
Andy Nichols
PCA Ciclos Uno
12:10
 
 
 
11
James Bapty
Clevedon & District Road Club
12:11
J 18
 
 
12
Nicholas Cooper
Rossendale Road Club
12:12
Jv 15
 
 
13
Cameron Heritage
Holme Valley Wheelers
12:13
Jv 15
 
 
14
Joe Mann
Derwentside Cycling Club
12:14
Jv 15
 
 
15
William Staveley
Ferryhill Whs/Mountain High RT
12:15
J 17
 
 
16
Shaun Nicholson
Blackhawkbikes.com
12:16
J 17
 
 
17
Ben Hetherington
Ferryhill Whs/Mountain High RT
12:17
J 17
 
 
18
Ashley Proctor
Sportscover Altura RT
12:18
J 18
 
 
19
Josh Ferguson
Team Wheel Guru
12:19
J 18
 
 
20
Ryan Mullen
Planet X
12:20
J 18
 
 
21
Theo Jeffries
Ashley Touring Cycling Club
12:21
Jv 14
 
 
22
Sam Mansfield
Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles
12:22
J 17
 
 
23
Noah Godman
Severn Road Club
12:23
J 17
 
 
24
Andy Leigh
Velocity RT
12:24
J 17
 
 
25
Jamil Gaida
Rapha Condor Cyclng Club
12:25
J 16
 
 
26
Liam O'Toole
Sheffrec Cycling Club
12:26
J 17
 
 
27
Kyle Watts
Tyneside Vagabonds/Wellstream KB Cycles
12:27
J 16
 
 
28
Jack O'Neill
MikeVaughan.co.uk
12:28
J 17
 
 
29
Ivan Paul
Ashley Touring Cycling Club
12:29
Jv 15
 
 
30
Sam Tomlinson
Bolton Hot Wheels Cycling Club
12:30
Jv 14
 
 
31
Joseph Peatfield
Bolton Hot Wheels Cycling Club
12:31
Jv 14
 
 
32
Luke Thomas
Ashley Touring Cycling Club
12:32
J 16
 
 
33
Jacob Peatfield
Cycle Sport Pendle
12:33
J 16
 
 
34
Adam Hartley
Velocity Race Team
12:34
Jv 14
 
 
35
Robert Richardson
Bolton Hot Wheels Cycling Club
12:35
J 16
 
 
36
Harry Shackleton
Team Elite
12:36
J 16
 
 
37
David Murphy
Liverpool Mercury Dolan CC
12:37
Jv 15
 
 
38
Tom Clarke
Red Rose Olympic
12:38
Jv 14
 
 
39
Tom Ward
Team Echelon Rotor
12:39
J 18
 
 
40
James Knox
Kent Valley RC
12:40
J 16
 
 
41
Manon Lloyd
Towy Racing Cycling Club
12:41
WJv 15
 
 
42
Maryka Sennema
Kingston Wheelers CC
12:42
W
 
 
43
Eve Dixon
Maxgear RT
12:43
WJ 18
 
 
44
Corinne Side
Bolton Hot Wheels Cycling Club
12:44
WJv 12
 
 
45
Maxine Geary
Ribble Valley Cycle Racing Club
12:45
WV 41
A
 
46
Joely Side
Bolton Hot Wheels Cycling Club
12:46
WJv 14
 
 
47
Jessica Watts
Tyneside Vagabonds/Wellstream KB Cycles
12:47
WJv 13
 
 
48
Jane Nolan
Clitheroe Bike Club
12:48
WV 48
B
 
49
Karen Ledger
www.zepnat.com RT
12:49
WV 40
A
 
50
Sarah Byrne
Cycle Premier Kovert
12:50
W
 
 
51
Bronwen Ewing
PM Racing Team
12:51
WV 47
B
 
52
Nicola Soden
Maxgear RT
12:52
W
 
 
53
Victoria Ware
VC Moulin
12:53
W
 
 
54
Dawn Sherrin
GS Metro
12:54
WV 46
B
 
55
Joanne Blakeley
Seamons Cycling Club
12:55
W
 
 
56
Joanne Clay
Leek Cyclists Club
12:56
W
 
 
57
Clare Leaver
Zappis Cycling Club
12:57
W
 
 
58
Sarah Helliwell
Blackburn & District CTC
12:58
W
 
 
59
Christiaan Smith
Zappis Cycling Club
12:59
 
 
 
60
Ben Lane
GS Metro
13:00
V 41
A
 
61
Paul Ashcroft
Lancashire Road Club
13:01
 
 
 
62
Richard Lilleker
Cleveland Wheelers Cycling Club
13:02
 
 
 
63
Matthew Lawton
Macclesfield Wheelers
13:03
 
 
 
64
Paul Shalliker
coveryourcar.co.uk RT
13:04
V 41
A
 
65
Richie Case
Tyneside Vagabonds/ Wellstream KB Cycles
13:05
V 48
B
 
66
John Askew
Lancaster Cycling Club
13:06
V 40
A
 
67
Steven Horrocks
Lancashire Road Club
13:07
 
 
 
68
Daniel Eckersley
Rollapaluza Cycling Club
13:08
 
 
 
69
Christopher Danby
Drighlington BC
13:09
 
 
 
70
Pete Tadros
In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT
13:10
V 42
A
 
71
Jason Wiltshire
Lancashire Road Club
13:11
 
 
 
72
Andrew Magnier
Nodex 4 Giordana RT
13:12
 
 
 
73
Philip Malcolm
Johnstone Wheelers
13:13
 
 
 
74
Matt Steven
Zappis Cycling Club
13:14
 
 
 
75
Dave Ebbrell
Blackburn & District CTC
13:15
 
 
 
76
Chris Green
Fibrax-Wrexham Road Club
13:16
 
 
 
77
Paul Jones
Bristol South Cycling Club
13:17
 
 
 
78
Andrew Edwards
Brighton Mitre CC
13:18
 
 
 
79
Cameron Turrner
Darlington Cycling Club
13:19
 
 
 
80
Alistair Robinson
Leslie Bike Shop/ Right Move Windows
13:20
 
 
 
81
James Allen
Seffrec Cycling Club
13:21
 
 
 
82
Warren Gell
coveryourcar.co.uk RT
13:22
 
 
 
83
Mark Tickle
Leigh Premier Road Club
13:23
 
 
 
84
Paul Roby
coveryourcar.co.uk RT
13:24
 
 
 
85
Michael Ellerton
Team Swift
13:25
V 51
C
 
86
James Wilson
supernovacycles.co.uk
13:26
 
 
 
87
Matthew Pilkingron
Team B Global
13:27
 
 
 
88
Danny Walmsley
Lancashire Road Club
13:28
 
 
 
89
David Griffiths
Glasgow Wheelers
13:29
 
 
 
90
Jonathan Shubert
High Wycombe Cycling Club
13:30
 
 
 
91
Dave Collinge
Blackburn & District CTC
13:31
V 44
A
 
92
John Hartley
North Lancs Road Club
13:32
V 45
B
 
93
Tim Bayley
Arctic Sram RT
13:33
 
 
 
94
Robert Ormrod
Ilkley Cycling Club
13:34
 
 
 
95
Ann Bowditch
Guernsey Velo Club
13:35
WV 41
A
 
96
Chris Baines
Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles
13:36
 
 
 
97
Peter Shepherd
Harrogate Nova Cycling Club
13:37
 
 
 
98
Tony Kiss
Rapid Performance Coaching RT
13:38
 
 
 
99
Stuart Stirland
Edinburgh Road Club
13:39
 
 
 
100
Lynn Hamel
Team Herbalife/Leisure Lakes Bikes
13:40
W
 
 
101
Andrew Steel
Wills Wheels CC
13:41
 
 
 
102
Julian Monk
Rossendale Road Club
13:42
V 51
C
 
103
Brian Gore
Lancashire Road Club
13:43
V 65
F
 
104
Damian Ludlow
Rossendale Road Club
13:44
V 40
A
 
105
Danny Axford
Arctic Sram RT
13:45
 
 
 
106
Peter Greenwood
Clayton Velo
13:46
V 61
E
 
107
Paul Brierly
Huddersfield RC/ Salamander Fabrications
13:47
V 45
B
 
108
Joe Norledge
Velo 29
13:48
 
 
 
109
David Cregeen
Biketreks RT
13:49
 
 
 
110
Matt Clinton
MikeVaughan.co.uk
13:50
 
 
 
111
Joe Pinon Shaw
Pro Cycle Hire UK RT
13:51
V 44
A
 
112
Chris Brewer
Velo Club Cumbria
13:52
 
 
 
113
Nicholas Latimer
Rutland Cycling Club
13:53
 
 
 
114
Graham Brett
St Austell Wheelers CC
13:54
V 50
C
 
115
Adrian Lawrence
Team B Global
13:55
V 41
A
 
116
Neil Blessitt
Severn Road Club
13:56
V 54
C
 
117
John Storms
Kingston Wheelers CC
13:57
V 44
A
 
118
Dan Evans
Rhos on Sea Cycling Club
13:58
 
 
 
119
William Belcher
Clayton Velo
13:59
V 51
C
 
120
Richard Cartland
Team Corley Cycles
14:00
 
 
 
121
Matt Clarke
Halesowen C & AC
14:01
 
 
 
122
Darren Staniforth
Condor Road Club (Calderdale)
14:02
 
 
 
123
Jahan Hunter
Ashley Touring Cycling Club
14:03
 
 
 
124
John Findley
Bill Nickson Cycles RT
14:04
 
 
 
125
David Crawley
Beacon Wheelers CC
14:05
 
 
 
126
Ben Simmons
Team Wiggle
14:06
 
 
 
127
Jerrod Hartley
Horwich Cycling Club
14:07
 
 
 
128
Ralph Keeler
Cambridge Cycling Club
14:08
V 60
E
 
129
Matt Gott
West Pennine Road Club
14:09
 
 
 
130
Tejvan Pettinger
SRI Chinmoy Cycling Team
14:10
 
 
 
131
Aidan Holgate
North Lancs Road Club
14:11
 
 
 
132
Sam Ward
Otley Cycle Club
14:12
 
 
 
133
Chris Edmondson
Blackburn & District CTC
14:13
 
 
 
134
Glyndwr Griffiths
Bristol South Cyclng Club
14:14
 
 
 
135
Josh Teasdale
EFC Omega Pharma Quickstep
14:15
 
 
 
136
Carl Helliwell
Blackburn & District CTC
14:16
 
 
 
137
Lee Baldwin
Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles
14:17
 
 
 
138
Ian Stott
Blackburn & District CTC
14:18
 
 
 
139
Adam Kenway
www.buzzcycles.co.uk
14:19
 
 
 
140
Jack Pullar
wheelbase.co.uk MGD
14:20
 
 
 
141
Mike Cotgreave
Westmead Team 88
14:21
V 68
F
 
142
James Coleman
Witham Wheelers
14:22
 
 
 
143
Paul Armstrong
Sheffrec Cycling Club
14:23
 
 
 
144
David Tomlinson
North Lancs Road Club
14:24
V 48
B
 
145
Robert Gough
Arctic Sram RT
14:25
 
 
 
146
Karl Denton
Blumilk.com
14:26
V 41
A
 
147
Stephen Waddell
Ilkley Cycling Club
14:27
 
 
 
148
Matt Plews
Welland Valley Cycling Club
14:28
 
 
 
149
Thomas Ballhatchet
Rollapaluza Cycling Club
14:29
 
 
 
150
Gunnar Gronlund
RST Racing Team
14:30
 
 
 
151
Jonathan Baines
Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles
 
 
 
Res
152
Bert Gallagher
Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles
 
V 40
A
Res
153
Jonathan Poole
Ashley Touring Cycling Club
 
V 49
B
Res
154
Mick Browne
Preston Cycling Club
 
V 54
C
Res
155
Joshua Fear
Taw Velo
 
 
 
Res
156
Kevin Gibbons
Border City Wheelers
 
V 55
D
Res
157
James Tate
Manchester Triathlon Club
 
 
 
Res
158
Dougi Hall
Border City Wheelers
 
V 49
B
Res
159
Daniel Stevens
Liverpool Century Road Club
 
 
 
Res
160
Craig Gath
York Cycleworks
 
 
 
Res

    

 

Privacy Statement  |  Terms Of Use
Copyright Cycling Time Trials